1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Soacra mea este bibliotecară…

"Soacra mea este bibliotecară."

Translation:My mother-in-law is a librarian.

July 23, 2017

4 Comments


Ihor_Ukraine

If there is required an article "a", then Romanian sentence should be "Soacra mea este o bibliotecară".


snayar

good question - Ive seen other duolingo accepted examples where the translation is something like "he is physicist"


Ihor_Ukraine

it seems like there are some mistakes in this course, and this is understandable as it is for free


BenYoung84

Most European languages omit an indefinite article before a profession, Romanian is likely the same. Careful before you label something a mistake.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.