"Soacra mea este bibliotecară."

Translation:My mother-in-law is a librarian.

July 23, 2017

4 Comments


Ihor_Ukraine

If there is required an article "a", then Romanian sentence should be "Soacra mea este o bibliotecară".

July 23, 2017

snayar

good question - Ive seen other duolingo accepted examples where the translation is something like "he is physicist"

October 9, 2017

Ihor_Ukraine

it seems like there are some mistakes in this course, and this is understandable as it is for free

October 10, 2017

BenYoung84

Most European languages omit an indefinite article before a profession, Romanian is likely the same. Careful before you label something a mistake.

November 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.