1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Năm mét trong một giây"

"Năm mét trong một giây"

Translation:Five meters in a second

July 23, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

rjsides

I think it should accept "five meters in one second". Marked wrong.

August 24, 2017

weeliansoh

Why can't it be "5 meters in 1 second?"

July 23, 2017

TehVanarch

They want you to write out the words.

July 23, 2017

Dan553966

Didn't try it but Americans usually say "five meters a second" when referring to rates of speed.

August 30, 2017

VernonSing

"Năm mét trong một dây" should also be accepted when only the audio is given. Given only the audio, it is ambiguous.

August 27, 2017

Mason665

Từ "Giây" này mới chỉ thời gian. Còn " dây" là sợi dây, dây chuyền. 2 từ đọc giống nhau nhưng viết khác nhau bạn à.

September 26, 2017

Minhpc

No, "giây" and "dây" is pronounced differently. If someone pronounces "dây" and "giây" the same, they pronounce wrong. In Vietnamese we call they are "người nói ngọng".

October 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't think there is any difference in pronunciation of "dây" and "giây". they are simply two homophones, just like "dì" and "gì", or "da" and "gia".

October 23, 2018

Minhpc

Are you from the north? If you listen to the middle of Vietname pronouncing "dây" and "giây" you will not say this. People are from the north of Vietnam usually pronounce not exectly "l" with "n" and "gi", "d" with "r"; "ch" with "tr". Examples: some words as "làng" and "nàng", "dây" and "giây", "chồng" and "trồng" the northern people usually pronouce not differently that's wrong.

October 26, 2018

vngdhuyen

I was born and grew up abroad, but if you consider Canada as North, well yes I'm from the North.. just kidding.

my dad is from Thanh Hoá, he moved to the South during the exodus of 1954, his family speaks the Northern dialect. my mom is from Hạ Tĩnh, and also moved to the South during the same period, her family speaks the Central dialect. none of them make a difference when pronouncing "dây" and "giây". but we definitely make a difference between [l] and [n], [d]/[gi] and [r], [tr] and [ch].

October 26, 2018

Minhpc

@Vngdhuyen: Sorry, we are all not wrong. I am from the north of Vietnam. When I was young I lived in Ninh Binh province. I was taught to pronouce differently between [gi] and [d]. I researched the information about that matter on internet. "Những từ ngữ thuộc loại này thường ẩn chứa một nguyên nhân lịch sử lý thú. Ngày xưa chúng được phát âm khác nhau, nhưng lâu ngày chày tháng, chúng bị gộp thành một cách phát âm giống nhau. Lấy lại một ví dụ trong tiếng Anh với cặp chữ site/cite, hai chữ này đều có nguồn gốc từ hai chữ La-tinh situs và citāre. Chữ s- trong tiếng La-tinh đọc là [s], nhưng chữ c- trong tiếng La-tinh lại đọc là [k]. Trải qua nhiều trăm năm của những biến đổi ngôn ngữ, hai phụ âm đầu [s] và [k] đã trở thành [s] cho cả hai chữ tiếng Anh gốc La-tinh này .

Còn gi- và d- trong tiếng Việt thì sao? Hai phụ âm đầu này cũng trải qua một quá trình biến đổi tương tự như trường hợp nêu trên. Trong tiếng Việt thời xưa ở miền Bắc, phụ âm đầu gi- được phát âm là [3] (như chữ ‘s’ trong các chữ tiếng Anh Asia, measure, television, etc.), còn phụ âm đầu d- được phát âm là [z] (như zoo, zero, zest, etc.). Chính vì thế mà khi các vị cố đạo người Âu châu nghe hai âm khác nhau này, họ đã dùng hai cách viết khác nhau để phân biệt. Ngày nay, có thể còn một số ít các nơi ở miền Bắc còn giữ được sự phân biệt này, nhưng đa số người nói đã nhập hai âm lại thành một là âm [z]. Âm không còn khác, nhưng chính tả thì vẫn còn là vậy."

October 29, 2018

VernonSing

"when only the audio is given" ... hiểu không?

September 26, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Leta is right. "giây" is "second(s)" and "dây" is "cord" or "string". Even though you had an audio exercise, we still must learn how to spell correctly.

If you were a student learning English, and your audio exercise was "They're going over there with their dog.", You're expected to learn how to spell "they're", "there", and "their" correctly. If you made mistakes, great! You can learn from them. Mistakes are valuable lessons. I hope that helps!

November 14, 2017

VernonSing

If I was giving you an audio only test in English, and I made you spell "Five pieces in a [w]hole", you could type "Five pieces in a whole" or "Five pieces in a hole", and I must accept either one, because both are valid concepts for those five pieces. Both are spelled correctly. Given either answer, it means you have already learned how to spell. Spelling is not the issue, as long as you answer with either "whole" or "hole". Without any more context than the audio context, this is called ambiguous. Ambiguous does not mean that we need to learn to spell. It means that there are more possibilities that are correct without more context.

So, again, given only the audio, weeliansoh is correct, and Leta is wrong. As weeliansoh suggests at the top of this thread, given only audio, it could be "5 meters in 1 second".

If the audio question is ambiguous, perhaps it would be simpler to change the audio question so that is does not require an ambiguous homophone in the answer.

November 14, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you mean now. Leta's comment about "giây" and "dây" being Vietnamese homophones is not wrong. We both misunderstood you and thought you're trying to claim that "giây" and "dây" are same words for "second". So we thought we could let you know.

"Five pieces in a [w]hole" is an excellent example about ambiguity, and I understand your comment about weeliansoh's suggestion. (Since we're here to learn Vietnamese, not English). I also agree that Duolingo should try to avoid sentences that have ambiguous homophones.

However, that is not the case with this particular Vietnamese sentence. "Five metres in a cord/string" could make sense in English, but "Năm mét trong một giây" can only mean "Five metres in a second" or "Five metres in one second". Even if we heard it. If one would like to translate "Five metres in a cord/string", then it would be "Năm mét trong một sợi dây".

Of course, one could argue that "Năm mét trong một dây" is valid in everyday speech and given the context. On the other hand, Duolingo is a language learning app, and their sentences are properly structured so that we can learn grammar properly.

Regardless, I hope that makes sense. Turns out you and I discovered that this exercise taught us a lot about Vietnamese vocabulary and grammar =)

December 7, 2017

alwayshung2

This refers to a short movie called "Five centimeters a second". It's a love story :)

September 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.