"Her father sells bento at the convenience store."

Translation:かのじょのお父さんはコンビニでおべんとうをうります。

July 23, 2017

14 Comments


headchop

Why not 'かのじょのお父さんはおべんとうをコンビニでうります'? Rejected by Duo.

June 7, 2018

IAmEki

That's also correct! It's apparently more common to put the direct object closer to the verb, but you don't have to.

November 5, 2018

ronkisimo

is the O needed before bento?

October 17, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

an お infront of a thing is just used to be more polite, or to elevate the thing to a higher standard. hard to describe imo xD

May 8, 2018

Christophe899588

Why is コンビニで彼女のお父さんはお弁当を売れます。not correct?

May 20, 2019

Christophe899588

売ります not 売れます。

May 20, 2019

MrTasy

Why is "コンビニで彼女のお父さんは弁当を売ります。" wrong?

May 26, 2019

PepijnEkel

Would swapping the topic part and the "by means of" part be incorrect?

June 17, 2018

Tristan618781

I swapped the "her father" part and the "at the convenience store" part in my answer and was marked wrong. Is that actually wrong?

November 26, 2018

Voc17
July 23, 2017

8hpX6

並び替えで、正答に必須な単語が選択肢にない問題がいくつかありました。 「を」や「が」などです。

May 7, 2019

lexiroot

Anyone else have this with word bank, but there's no "bentou" to put in?

May 8, 2019

EduardWern

Yes.

May 8, 2019

StephenCrespo

I had bento in the word bank but nothing for: かのじょのお父さん

The report button for the website isn't letting me type my own report and there is no proper select for it either

May 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.