1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Her father sells bento at th…

"Her father sells bento at the convenience store."

Translation:かのじょのお父さんはコンビニでおべんとうをうります。

July 23, 2017

15 Comments


headchop

Why not 'かのじょのお父さんはおべんとうをコンビニでうります'? Rejected by Duo.


IAmEki

That's also correct! It's apparently more common to put the direct object closer to the verb, but you don't have to.


ronkisimo

is the O needed before bento?


-kevboard-

an お infront of a thing is just used to be more polite, or to elevate the thing to a higher standard. hard to describe imo xD


Christophe899588

Why is コンビニで彼女のお父さんはお弁当を売れます。not correct?


Christophe899588

売ります not 売れます。


MrTasy

Why is "コンビニで彼女のお父さんは弁当を売ります。" wrong?


PepijnEkel

Would swapping the topic part and the "by means of" part be incorrect?


Tristan618781

I swapped the "her father" part and the "at the convenience store" part in my answer and was marked wrong. Is that actually wrong?


8hpX6

並び替えで、正答に必須な単語が選択肢にない問題がいくつかありました。 「を」や「が」などです。


A_Root

Anyone else have this with word bank, but there's no "bentou" to put in?


StephenCrespo

I had bento in the word bank but nothing for: かのじょのお父さん

The report button for the website isn't letting me type my own report and there is no proper select for it either

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.