1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The hotels are beautiful."

"The hotels are beautiful."

Translation:Die Hotels sind schön.

July 23, 2017

5 Comments


KajMiaHakilo

I'm guessing the -s makes it plural because it is a foreign word.


Abendbrot

Yes, that's correct. The s makes it plural and the word "hotel" comes originally from French.


el-mrg

why isn't "hübsch" accepted?


MortiBiRD

hübsch-pretty

You can judge for yourself, if the difference between pretty and beautiful is big enough to mark it a mistake.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.