"The hotels are beautiful."

Translation:Die Hotels sind schön.

July 23, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

KajMiaHakilo

I'm guessing the -s makes it plural because it is a foreign word.

July 23, 2017

Abendbrot

Yes, that's correct. The s makes it plural and the word "hotel" comes originally from French.

July 23, 2017

el-mrg

why isn't "hübsch" accepted?

July 23, 2017

MortiBiRD

hübsch-pretty

You can judge for yourself, if the difference between pretty and beautiful is big enough to mark it a mistake.

July 23, 2017

el-mrg

ok Ty

July 23, 2017

akashmajum1

Good

February 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.