1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Anni kostōbi iksāt se sylvī …

"Anni kostōbi iksāt se sylvī zokli iksi."

Translation:You are powerful horses and we are wise wolves.

July 23, 2017

3 Comments


OgataiKhan

Shouldn't it be "Kostōbi anni iksāt"? I thought adjectives went before the noun they refer to


Aeronautix

They can go after, in which case the adjective and meaning becomes more "formal" or "official".


Nigiya1

This is a predicate nominative, using the Kostōbi as a substantive adjective. A better translation: You horses ARE powerful.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.