1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんはどこですか?こまっています。"

"びょういんはどこですか?こまっています。"

Translation:Where is the hospital? I'm in trouble.

July 23, 2017

23 Comments


PrinceofKeys

病院はどこですか? 困っています。


SelfDelusi

Any reason that "Where is a hospital? I am in trouble" should be marked wrong?


andi_kan

While that might be grammatically acceptable, generally we'd still use "the" even if not specifically indicating a particular hospital. I believe it's because "nearest" is implied in most situations, such as "Where is the [nearest] hospital?" etc. To use "a", it's more common to say "Where can I find/locate a hospital?"


Hannaha70093

No. That answer is perfectly acceptable.


ninthtale

Since when does 困る mean "to be in trouble"?


Pedro_42

The EDICT dictionary lists the definitions "to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​", but wiktionary lists the definitions "to have trouble (with something); to be in trouble; to be troubled; to be bothered (by something); to be annoyed"


Medusa747

Two sentences? That's a first.


gabchan

病院は何処ですか?困っています。


sotnosen93

Note however that 何処/どこ is generally written in kana only.


cgottsch

Is this a usable sentence?


Jon274805

I can tell you the first part is accurate and usable. Im not sure if the second sentence is a natural follow up. It dise mean troubled but that doesn't give anyone specific details.


Tanner742258

Maybe 'I don't feel well' should be accepted? Or are we watching a yakuza movie with some guy looking for shelter?


Esoppant

This sounds rather unnatural in English. Does komaru have a meaning that acts as a better follow-up to the first sentence?


Tara_han

Could you use it to mean "I have a problem" or "something is wrong"? From the examples given that seems a better fit.


japanesekriggs

Not really a pair of sentences that is usually delivered so calmly.


toastedbunz

MY DOG!! I DONT THINK HE'S GONNA MAKE IT!! :'(


AdonisCham1

Doesn't Taihen also mean trouble? Could I use Taihen desu, interchangeably?


Bryan521559

No, taihen is more of a situation, not a feeling.


Eyebrows7

I answered "Where is a hospital? I am in trouble" but was marked wrong. It said the correct answer is " Where is THE hospital? I am in trouble."


steve817862

困る refers to your emotional state being negatively aroused, ie, upset. It says nothing about what your situation is, whether you are in or out of trouble. If you watch Cops, you'll see dozens of people who are in big trouble but are cool as a cucumber. Not こまった at all. Bad translation, DL. Please change it immediately.


Lightning97

I feel like the second sentence should say "I'm in pain" instead of "I'm in trouble"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.