"びょういんはどこですか?こまっています。"

Translation:Where is the hospital? I'm in trouble.

1 year ago

29 Comments


PrinceofKeys

病院はどこですか? 困っています。

1 year ago

SelfDelusi

Any reason that "Where is a hospital? I am in trouble" should be marked wrong?

1 year ago

Hannaha70093

No. That answer is perfectly acceptable.

9 months ago

andi_kan

While that might be grammatically acceptable, generally we'd still use "the" even if not specifically indicating a particular hospital. I believe it's because "nearest" is implied in most situations, such as "Where is the [nearest] hospital?" etc. To use "a", it's more common to say "Where can I find/locate a hospital?"

3 months ago

honeyrbw

Same here

11 months ago

ninthtale

Since when does 困る mean "to be in trouble"?

1 year ago

Pedro_42

The EDICT dictionary lists the definitions "to be troubled; to be worried; to be bothered; to be embarrassed; to be stumped​", but wiktionary lists the definitions "to have trouble (with something); to be in trouble; to be troubled; to be bothered (by something); to be annoyed"

1 year ago

steve817862

Exactly. There is a big difference between being troubled and being in trouble. Not even in the same city. The translation is 100% wrong.

1 month ago

Medusa747

Two sentences? That's a first.

1 year ago

gabchan

病院は何処ですか?困っています。

7 months ago

sotnosen93

Note however that 何処/どこ is generally written in kana only.

3 weeks ago

cgottsch

Is this a usable sentence?

1 year ago

Jon274805

I can tell you the first part is accurate and usable. Im not sure if the second sentence is a natural follow up. It dise mean troubled but that doesn't give anyone specific details.

1 year ago

Jon274805

Isn't it great when you have to question evey sentence in your language learning app? (It's not...)

1 year ago

regularfanb0y

It is a sign of active community, and further questions means more answers, and that what makes Duolingo, duolingo.

3 months ago

Esoppant

This sounds rather unnatural in English. Does komaru have a meaning that acts as a better follow-up to the first sentence?

1 year ago

Tara_han

Could you use it to mean "I have a problem" or "something is wrong"? From the examples given that seems a better fit.

7 months ago

japanesekriggs

Not really a pair of sentences that is usually delivered so calmly.

8 months ago

Tanner742258

Maybe 'I don't feel well' should be accepted? Or are we watching a yakuza movie with some guy looking for shelter?

7 months ago

AdonisCham1

Doesn't Taihen also mean trouble? Could I use Taihen desu, interchangeably?

10 months ago

Bryan521559

No, taihen is more of a situation, not a feeling.

9 months ago

Eyebrows7

I answered "Where is a hospital? I am in trouble" but was marked wrong. It said the correct answer is " Where is THE hospital? I am in trouble."

3 months ago

steve817862

困る refers to your emotional state being negatively aroused, ie, upset. It says nothing about what your situation is, whether you are in or out of trouble. If you watch Cops, you'll see dozens of people who are in big trouble but are cool as a cucumber. Not こまった at all. Bad translation, DL. Please change it immediately.

1 month ago

toastedbunz

MY DOG!! I DONT THINK HE'S GONNA MAKE IT!! :'(

1 week ago

tangochan85

Instead of "I'm in trouble," which seems to be a mistranslated, wouldn't "I'm worried," be better? Or if you were going to say "I'm worried" in this context would it be another word?

7 months ago

cpJM5

Where does it imply "they"

1 year ago

sotnosen93

Japanese usually doesn't specify the subject pronoun since it can often be inferred from context. "They are", "he is", "I am", etc. are all fine and should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

YAYOyamasa

Why 'the' is needes??

1 year ago

sotnosen93

Because while Japanese doesn't require an article attached to "hospital", English certainly does.

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.