"Sie präsentiert dem Geschäftsführer das Produkt."

Translation:She is presenting the product to the manager.

July 23, 2017

6 Comments


StoneQueen702

Why is "She presents..." different/not accepted compared to "She is presenting..."?

June 26, 2018

kal197142

Boss instead of ceo is wrong apparently...

July 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Geschäftsführer means exactly the "managing director" and this translation is considered wrong?? As a correct translation, the word "manager" is proposed, which is obviously very generic. A company has many managers, but only one managing director (Geschäftsführer).

    October 23, 2018

dclundsgaard

    "She presents the product to the business manager" should be accepted.

    August 14, 2018

LSadun
    Plus

    Would either "foreman" or "supervisor" work as translations of Geschaeftsfuehrer?

    September 30, 2018

zengator

    Der Geschäftsführer is the head of the company as a whole, so nein, not the same as Vorarbeiter, Polier, Aufseher, oder Vorgesetzter

    February 13, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.