"Umekasirika"

Translation:You are angry

July 23, 2017

6 Comments


micmic54416

Shouldn't "you have been angry" also be accepted ? If not, how would you say "you have been angry" ?

July 23, 2017

Renata725212

By my opinion given translation is wrong. Should to be as you said - you have been angry.

October 1, 2017

clh335763

A third! Any disagreements?

November 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I disagree. Kukasirika is more like "to get/become angry" than simply "to be angry", so Umekasirika is "You have gotten/become angry" (ie. "you are angry" now). It can mean both, but without any context indicating a duration or a time frame, the default interpretation is clearly that you are angry now.

January 7, 2018

billhatcher

Ok, but doesn't that mean both interpretations should be accepted?

January 14, 2018

Catriona28475

'-me-' is commonly used for states (e.g. anger) that still apply currently. (Something has made you angry and you are still angry.) In English we would use the present tense.

December 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.