"デパートの入り口にならびます。"

Translation:I will wait in line at the entrance of the department store.

July 23, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

デパートの入り口に並びます

July 23, 2017

JackRussian

Is: "I stand in line at the entrance of the department store" not okay? 並ぶ= to line up/stand in a line?

October 28, 2017

oapatso

definitely correct. mark it as such and send it as a suggestion.

November 22, 2017

horizon241

I put "I queue at the entrance of the department store." and was marked wrong. The suggested correct answer was "I line up at the entrance..." doesn't queue mean the same as line up?

December 15, 2017

Tara_han

Yes, it should definitely accept queue, but it's not accepted here, although it's ok for some other sentences. Reported.

August 21, 2018

davidolson22

Isnt wait the wrong verb here?

November 22, 2017

liesbet

The verb 'to queue' means to wait in line. I queue at the entrance to the department store in the morning.

January 12, 2018

Ever2662

Surely it should accept "form a line" as well as "wait in line"?

December 22, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

Could "department store's entrance" also be correct?

February 25, 2018

vilory

Maybe is my english failing but デパートの入り口 could be translated as 'the line of the department store'?

December 13, 2017

MMontgomer

No. 'Depaato no iriguchi' translates to 'the entrance of the department store.'

December 17, 2017

Maeldryn

Nope. 入 is the kanji for inside and 口 is the kanji for mouth/entrance/pathway (eg of a river). Putting these together definitely translates to entrance. This is opposed to 出口 which refers to an exit.

December 17, 2017

MMontgomer

Depaato no iriguchi trans

December 17, 2017

vaughndurant

I will wait in line at the department store entrance.

February 2, 2018

Takashi872457

PLEASE, ALLOW MORE FLEXIBLE ANSWER. CORRECT ANSWERS ARE BEING REJECTED CAUSING THE STUDENT TO GET FRUSTRATED

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.