"いもうとははしるのが好きです。"

Translation:My little sister likes running.

7/23/2017, 1:41:13 PM

7 Comments


darthoctopus

妹は走るのが好きです

7/23/2017, 1:41:13 PM

cperrius

In English we don't normally distinguish between older and younger siblings do leaving out "little" is fine.

11/25/2017, 10:22:18 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

True. However, Japanese does distinguish and so Duo wants our 'translations' to reflect that.

11/20/2018, 4:23:47 PM

amaleeya.k

Why is there a "の" here?

12/13/2017, 1:47:17 AM

Adriano168931

If i recall correctly, it's in order to turn running into the subject. It should be short of (verb)のごと which in english is "the action of (verb)", so it literally translates to something along the lines of "my little sister likes the action of running".

3/8/2018, 6:03:24 PM

Obstructor

It changed run from a verb to a subject. So we can talk about running itself instead of just attributing the action to people.

12/25/2017, 2:49:30 PM

RuthmZabala

Well, good for her.

1/4/2019, 12:45:47 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.