1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いもうとははしるのが好きです。"

"いもうとははしるのが好きです。"

Translation:My little sister likes running.

July 23, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

妹は走るのが好きです


cperrius

In English we don't normally distinguish between older and younger siblings do leaving out "little" is fine.


Alcedo-Atthis

True. However, Japanese does distinguish and so Duo wants our 'translations' to reflect that.


amaleeya.k

Why is there a "の" here?


Adriano168931

If i recall correctly, it's in order to turn running into the subject. It should be short of (verb)のごと which in english is "the action of (verb)", so it literally translates to something along the lines of "my little sister likes the action of running".


Obstructor

It changed run from a verb to a subject. So we can talk about running itself instead of just attributing the action to people.


RuthmZabala

Well, good for her.


Sande.

Kirino, is that you?


KanKanMikan

so this this the perspective of Kyosuke


Robin140692

So 好きmeans "likes" here but "loves" when it's the little brother loving anime?


Netsrak69

They should be interchangeable, I mean if I say 'I love swimming' you'd understand what I mean, just as much as if I said, 'I like swimming'


LauriannedaC

Duo sees little sister as the correct word here but sees younger sister as the correct word in another similar sentence. These little errors need to be worked on. It can be frustrating to learn with an inconsistent module.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.