"父はしゃしんをとるのがじょうずです。"

Translation:My dad is good at taking photos.

July 23, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

父は写真を撮るのが上手です

July 23, 2017

RickPohlsa

Do you have to say "My father" or "My dad"? Saying "Father is good at taking pictures" or "Dad is good at taking pictures" portrays the same meaning and is closer to what is written in Japanese.

March 22, 2018

n7RD4

'Dad' can only mean 'my dad', so the response should be accepted.

March 22, 2018

DezGilly

'photographs' not currently accepted.

November 17, 2017

XavierChan12

My father = My dad

March 7, 2018

Dr.Spangle

Accepting 'Photos' but not 'Photographs' is silly. Fix plz.

March 28, 2018

ehartz

I got marked wrong for the same reason.

April 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

Did either of you report it? I did

October 16, 2018

AmeAiLollipop

V is that you?

March 18, 2018

MaynardHogg

More like "My father excels at photography."

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.