1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父はしゃしんをとるのがじょうずです。"

"父はしゃしんをとるのがじょうずです。"

Translation:My dad is good at taking photos.

July 23, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

父は写真を撮るのが上手です


RickPohlsa

Do you have to say "My father" or "My dad"? Saying "Father is good at taking pictures" or "Dad is good at taking pictures" portrays the same meaning and is closer to what is written in Japanese.


n7RD4

'Dad' can only mean 'my dad', so the response should be accepted.


DezGilly

'photographs' not currently accepted.


XavierChan12

My father = My dad


Dr.Spangle

Accepting 'Photos' but not 'Photographs' is silly. Fix plz.


ehartz

I got marked wrong for the same reason.


MacKinzieRob

Did either of you report it? I did


MaynardHogg

More like "My father excels at photography."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.