1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "See you later!"

"See you later!"

Translation:A dopo!

March 8, 2013

43 Comments


toorelad

Touch 'see you', receive translations: ci vediamo, videro, vedra, vedrai.

Words to choose from: a, prima, dopo, poi, spesso, qui.

Thanks duolingo, super useful.


vee355302

Because the phrase is an idiom in Italian and the hints are the literal translations of the individual words. Language is not like maths - words can be put in phrases that create a new meaning that's different from what you'd get from the individual words. Consider the English idiom 'over the moon' which means 'happy' (not that you are standing or jumping over the moon!) if an Italian translated the individual words, their translation would be wrong, too!


Maciejowaty

And how about "A presto?" why is it wrong?


BlancheDB

"a presto" is "see you soon", which is slightly different.


Maciejowaty

Thanks for answering:) And "arrivederici" isn't slightly different?


Tuna437400

Is "ci vediamo" ok?


crazy4hazy

Is 'a piu tardi' ok?


marziotta

If you use the accent on "più", of course! :)

(Picky Marzia... I know you don't know the way to type it, but I prefer to state it if somebody checks.) :)


ballaring

I used the accent on più tardi and it was marked wrong. They wanted A dopo. Why?


crazy4hazy

Aaahh... "somebody"... I see... Grande Fratello is everywhere, eh. ;)


marziotta

Noooo, somebody else who is learning! And I want them to learn the right way! XD


hahatoisi

Marziotta is right. If it is difficult to type ù, please at least type u'. It is important for the language.


Seiksirhc

I would think so, but Duolingo says no, hmmmm?


Lanned

"Ci vediamo"


linusmartes

So the translation "A dopo!" I understand the dopo for later just fine, but why the a? I'm struggling with A when it appears.


alex_89ita

it is idiomatic. it is like in english you were saying "to later"


Anne317744

In English ‘see you later’ is equivalent to ‘good bye’ and does not mean that you see that person later’.


Hornstein

How would you translate - arrivederci? Would you not say that it meant - see you later?


alee0810

Arrivederci seems more like goodbye. Ci vediamo is more like "See you later" or "I'll see you," and we know vediamo is "we see"


SuzInAZ1950

From research I did, none of these say 'see you later.' I'm really put out by this!


hardrockhamster

where is the difference between dopo and poi?


MarkMcCorn

why is "ti vedo a dopo" incorrect?


wolf1mtb

A più tardi is also correct; but, it is not recognized due the algorithm's limitations.


arandaneri

I typed "Arrivederci!" and got it correct.


alex_89ita

it can also be translated "ci si vede dopo", I think it is more accurate, because also in English we have a verb


Monique678830

A presto it is now take as wrong...How is that?


KateMcCabe4

A piu tardi is not accepted. Why?


nic37750

I've got the same question.


00giraffa

Oh Duolingo! You are driving me crazy! Any Italian speaker can tell you that "See you later!" = "Ci vediamo!" Is you system supposed to teach us Italian or how to guess which answer you want?


JSMcCarter

A dopo is slang


Sharon520329

Would ci vedo ever be used? If just one person to another?


Chris783722

Did we Even learn this in a module? I must have been asleep, I guess.


jaime276787

C d vediamo should be accepted


Trish625177

When speaking to our Italian family, we use " ci vediamo" as "see you later" - it was one of the first phrases I learnt - but according to Duo I'm wrong ..... ??


inguntonon

What's wrong with " ci vediamo " ? More common I think


Nuvola91

In the learning part "a" is not given for "see you". Fix that.


Momaba1

What about Ti vedo poi


Tootle46

Ci vediamo must be OK. I learned that at my course at the Università per Stranieri in Perugia. Also "a tra poco". I don't think we ever said "a dopo" in the 2 months I was there ! I shall report it ;-)


ESLStar

Often there is more than one correct answer. This system does not recognize any but what they put forth. It limits the student.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.