"See you later!"

Translation:A dopo!

March 8, 2013

23 Comments


crazy4hazy

Is 'a piu tardi' ok?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

If you use the accent on "più", of course! :)

(Picky Marzia... I know you don't know the way to type it, but I prefer to state it if somebody checks.) :)

March 8, 2013

crazy4hazy

Aaahh... "somebody"... I see... Grande Fratello is everywhere, eh. ;)

March 8, 2013

marziotta

Noooo, somebody else who is learning! And I want them to learn the right way! XD

March 8, 2013

crazy4hazy

oops, silly me

March 8, 2013

hahatoisi

Marziotta is right. If it is difficult to type ù, please at least type u'. It is important for the language.

June 8, 2013

solangefer236443

Merci Marziotta

September 6, 2017

Seiksirhc

I would think so, but Duolingo says no, hmmmm?

July 21, 2017

Hornstein

How would you translate - arrivederci? Would you not say that it meant - see you later?

April 9, 2013

alee0810

Arrivederci seems more like goodbye. Ci vediamo is more like "See you later" or "I'll see you," and we know vediamo is "we see"

September 1, 2013

wolf1mtb

A più tardi is also correct; but, it is not recognized due the algorithm's limitations.

April 9, 2019

arandaneri

I typed "Arrivederci!" and got it correct.

February 16, 2014

Maciejowaty

And how about "A presto?" why is it wrong?

July 11, 2014

BlancheDB

"a presto" is "see you soon", which is slightly different.

July 20, 2014

Maciejowaty

Thanks for answering:) And "arrivederici" isn't slightly different?

July 22, 2014

alex_89ita

it can also be translated "ci si vede dopo", I think it is more accurate, because also in English we have a verb

December 12, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

From research I did, none of these say 'see you later.' I'm really put out by this!

January 14, 2015

linusmartes

So the translation "A dopo!" I understand the dopo for later just fine, but why the a? I'm struggling with A when it appears.

March 23, 2015

alex_89ita

it is idiomatic. it is like in english you were saying "to later"

March 23, 2015

hardrockhamster

where is the difference between dopo and poi?

August 19, 2016

RofegoPentalingo

Is Vediamo dopo really wrong? Duo said the word "ci" is necessary...

March 31, 2017

dfjacobs

"Ci vediamo" is "We see each other." Without "ci", we don't know what we are seeing....

May 4, 2018

MarkMcCorn

why is "ti vedo a dopo" incorrect?

April 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.