1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hard to write essays."

"It is hard to write essays."

Translation:作文を書くのは大変です。

July 23, 2017

24 Comments


Thkgk

According to my dictionary "ぶんしょう (文章)" means also essay. So, what's wrong with: "ぶんしょうを書くのはたいへんです。"


uniccorn8

作文 is made out of 文章. 文章 meaning is more similar to "sentence" than "essay"


MaximusTeo

i would think that 文章 refers to "passage" or "text", whereas 作文 refers to "essay" or "composition". there's a subtle difference to me.


TomWarner12

I think that while 文章 is correct (and should be accepted, it is not right now) 作文 is "more correct".


MajaTrela

Why 大変 and not 難しい? Would 難しい also work?


MajaTrela

Nevermind, the problem was with the fact that I used が instead of は


Magaretto

Thank you for this question MajaTrela, I had this problem too, which no-one answered! Did you find out the answer?


Ninomyakun

I'm pretty sure 難しい is fine too


MajaTrela

Also, Duolingo doesn't accept が here, even though in "Writing an essay is homework" it doesn't accept は. It feels so inconsistent. Is there some explanation for that?


thunderrabbit

Generally speaking, it's hard to write essays. "On the topic of essays, they are hard"

Class, today, (writing an essay).. that is your homework. You have no other options.


jayceusa

If to write is 書く is 書くの writing? So why does this sentence want 書くのは instead of 書く. If it wants to say write why does it want writing in the answer?


JonDuke5

I as understand it, this form effectively turns the verb into a noun. Right here, 書くの is the subject of the sentence, so は is the particle here.

(noun) は (adjective) です


Sofia701655

Maybe it's easier to understand if you rewrite the english sentence as"Writing essays is hard". たいへん is an adjective so the first part of the sentence has to be in the form of a noun (書くの) instead of a verb (書く).


Arrekin

Because this sentence says "as for action of writing essays - it is hard"


animatrix1490

I think (but I am not sure) that putting the の after that phrase makes it "-ing". In this case, putting の is sort of like saying that "write an essay"-ing is hard.


Ninomyakun

Why don't we use する since it's already a suru-verb


AnaLydiate

What do you mean? What do you think is a する verb?


Ninomyakun

Jisho says that 作文 is a noun and a suru-verb. So 作文するのは大変です should work as well.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 作文を書きにくい ?


AugestadHege

Why is it を and not は after the first word?


aramishureaux

Is 作文を書きにくい incorrect?


Ninomyakun

I would say that it has a different meaning. にくい implies that you hate it and not necessarily that it is hard.


chrstanley

But grammarly can help


Kaiyou10

Bunshoow ready!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.