"It is hard to write essays."

Translation:さくぶんを書くのはたいへんです。

July 23, 2017

9 Comments


Thkgk

According to my dictionary "ぶんしょう (文章)" means also essay. So, what's wrong with: "ぶんしょうを書くのはたいへんです。"

July 7, 2018

uniccorn8

作文 is made out of 文章. 文章 meaning is more similar to "sentence" than "essay"

August 10, 2018

jayceusa

If to write is 書く is 書くの writing? So why does this sentence want 書くのは instead of 書く. If it wants to say write why does it want writing in the answer?

November 12, 2017

JonDuke5

I as understand it, this form effectively turns the verb into a noun. Right here, 書くの is the subject of the sentence, so は is the particle here.

(noun) は (adjective) です

January 1, 2018

Sofia701655

Maybe it's easier to understand if you rewrite the english sentence as"Writing essays is hard". たいへん is an adjective so the first part of the sentence has to be in the form of a noun (書くの) instead of a verb (書く).

December 18, 2017

animatrix1490

I think (but I am not sure) that putting the の after that phrase makes it "-ing". In this case, putting の is sort of like saying that "write an essay"-ing is hard.

February 14, 2018

Arrekin

Because this sentence says "as for action of writing essays - it is hard"

March 3, 2018

AugestadHege

Why is it を and not は after the first word?

July 6, 2018

uniccorn8

Because essay is an object

August 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.