"出口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the exit?

July 23, 2017

17 Comments


JasonH565

For those wondering why くち changes to ぐち, it's a phenomenon called rendaku.

Basically, if there are 2 words that form a compound such as 出口 (exit + mouth = exit) and 入り口 (enter + mouth = entrance), the first syllable of the second word is usually voiced which in this case change the く into ぐ.

Examples:

ひらがな (hira + kana = hiragana)

ときどき (toki + toki = sometimes)

And many more. I encourage you to look for it by yourself. 頑張って! :)

August 14, 2017

cina554256

Thank you very much.

I kinda figured it out already but I didn't know how it is called. Now I can simply search for "rendaku" in case if I want to make further research on it.

どうもありがとう

April 11, 2018

Alex425703

Is there any difference between 口(kuchi) and ロ(ro in katakana)? When I write them like this, kuchi seems bigger, but is it always like this?

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

As you said, both sizes of Gothic fonts seem to be different. The proofreader seems to be able to check. I did not notice it before you said. Awesome!

July 24, 2017

RobbPorter

This happens a few times in Japanese. Such as カ and 力. KA in katakana and CHIKARA in Kanji.

July 24, 2018

cina554256

Try writing them with different fonts and you'll find out.

April 11, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Anyways does 口 mean mouth?

December 28, 2017

RobbPorter

It also means a general opening. Maybe it's where the crude slang "koochi" originated.

July 24, 2018

sora_Japan

yes, 口 kuti is mouth.

January 1, 2018

Garaekz

Yes it does

February 14, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

This might sound stupid but..

出口 The guchi sound that 口 makes reminds me of gucci gang.

December 28, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

I don't think the "might" is really necessary in that sentence.

September 16, 2018

Jeanne751842

Can someone explain the difference between dochira and doko and when you should use one instead of the other? DuoLingo doesn't give any info. At least Lingo Deer gives you explanations.

April 6, 2019

ClaraUniverse

出る (to leave,でる) 出口 the exit, can you alse see the relation?

December 7, 2018

Sam681255

Check the answer above: rendaku

April 10, 2019

ashrazel

口 guchi and 口 kuchi, what is the difference?

April 10, 2019

grippygecko

This is a useful sentence .

May 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.