1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "出口はどこですか?"

"出口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the exit?

July 23, 2017

31 Comments


JasonH565

For those wondering why くち changes to ぐち, it's a phenomenon called rendaku.

Basically, if there are 2 words that form a compound such as 出口 (exit + mouth = exit) and 入り口 (enter + mouth = entrance), the first syllable of the second word is usually voiced which in this case change the く into ぐ.

Examples:

ひらがな (hira + kana = hiragana)

ときどき (toki + toki = sometimes)

And many more. I encourage you to look for it by yourself. 頑張って! :)


cina554256

Thank you very much.

I kinda figured it out already but I didn't know how it is called. Now I can simply search for "rendaku" in case if I want to make further research on it.

どうもありがとう


PolyGoat8

時々 = とき・どき

the "々" is a special 'repeater' character which copies the kanji before it with that pronunciation.

我々 = われ・われ (the sound doesn't change in this case)


LittleWhole

But note - there are some words where repeating the kanji is more favored than using the kanji iteration mark, like 様様 (さまさま, no 連濁 here either). Both 様様 and 様々 are correct, but 様様 is favored.


Alex425703

Is there any difference between 口(kuchi) and ロ(ro in katakana)? When I write them like this, kuchi seems bigger, but is it always like this?


sora_Japan

As you said, both sizes of Gothic fonts seem to be different. The proofreader seems to be able to check. I did not notice it before you said. Awesome!


RobbPorter

This happens a few times in Japanese. Such as カ and 力. KA in katakana and CHIKARA in Kanji.


cina554256

Try writing them with different fonts and you'll find out.


Amaya_Tsuya

This might sound stupid but..

出口 The guchi sound that 口 makes reminds me of gucci gang.


PolyGoat8

He's assuming that your English is perfect and you fully understand that he's just saying "you're right, that is stupid."

saying "this might sound stupid but..." is a very correct way to say "please don't judge me, but..." in English. (for anyone who isn't an English native speaker)


Drunken_Sailor

I don't think the "might" is really necessary in that sentence.


Jeanne751842

Can someone explain the difference between dochira and doko and when you should use one instead of the other? DuoLingo doesn't give any info. At least Lingo Deer gives you explanations.


MeiaMi

Dochira : which way Doko : where


Krevlinmen

出口 → でぐち (deguchi) = Exit


Amaya_Tsuya

Anyways does 口 mean mouth?


RobbPorter

It also means a general opening. Maybe it's where the crude slang "koochi" originated.


sora_Japan

yes, 口 kuti is mouth.


Snurf3

There is no exit. You're forever trapped here.


ClaraUniverse

出る (to leave,でる) 出口 the exit, can you alse see the relation?


Sam681255

Check the answer above: rendaku


keyboardjuice

you can make it sound like the robo voice is saying れぐち or でぐち with your mind i was wondering what れぐち ment before i realized i just didnt hear it correctly


jannetkitty

出口 - でぐち Keep searching we need to find the person who asked


ashrazel

口 guchi and 口 kuchi, what is the difference?


MilesBaker5

It's the same word, but since it's paired with another kanji, the pronunciation changes slightly, to ぐち。


mCyz17

Is it true that dou's grammer is actually sneaky and isn't true?


Freyr456924

Based on my extensive readings from Tae Kims grammar book, I havent noticed this 'sneaky' grammar. Sometimes they introduce grammar and don't explain what's happening if that's what you mean.


steve9788

Is both どちらandどこ interchangeable?


Swisidniak

Not always, but in this situation they both work.
どこ is a much broader "where", like asking for a point on the map
どちら is directional, "which way", like asking which path you should choose

どちら can also be used similarly with どれ (which one)
どれ being more open with many options to choose from
どちら being used when there are more limited (3 or less) options.


Harley710012

What is the difference between dochiri and doko?


MilesBaker5

If you mean どち、then どちら means "which direction" or "which way", and どこ just means "where." どちら can also mean generally "where", but I believe that when it is used like that, it is to be more polite than どこ。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.