"毎日およぎます。"

Translation:I swim every day.

July 23, 2017

15 Comments


tubafore

"I swim daily" seems like a fine translation of this sentence. Is it not?

October 20, 2017

V2Blast

It should be fine. Report it.

October 25, 2017

hashirinnegan

It should be. This is a mistake on their part...

November 5, 2017

arcferrari248

DAMN, THIS PERSON MUST BE TRAINING FOR THE OLYMPICS!

November 6, 2017

babymetaldaisuki

Why is 日 pronounced nichi? I thought that was only for Sunday

March 4, 2018

rhys.whit

it's also pronounced にち when used as a counter for days (excluding 2-10). 毎日 (まいにち) = every day. 一日 (いちにち) = 1 day. 2-10 take the irregular reading か instead of にち. after that, 十一日 (じゅういちにち) = eleven days, 十二日 (じゅうににち) = twelve days and so forth. 何日, "what day" or "how many days," is also pronounced なんにち.

November 15, 2018

darthoctopus

毎日泳ぎます

July 23, 2017

Emstapp

How is "everyday, i swim," not accepted?

January 26, 2018

V2Blast

"Everyday" (without a space) is an adjective meaning "happening or used every day" or "commonplace". It refers to a noun such as "clothes" that you might wear on a daily basis. 毎日 means "every day" (with a space), an adverbial phrase meaning "each day"; it's generally used to describe when the action in the sentence is occurring.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/everyday-every-day/

February 15, 2018

Squid_Pie

Free! (2013)

August 19, 2018

Israndiel2

I go to swim every day... not right, oh, no. I go FOR A swim. Seriously, what's the difference?...

September 7, 2018

sotnosen93

The difference is that going to swim means you are moving somewhere to swim, whereas およぎます just refers to swimming, without saying anything about going somewhere to do so. I imagine your sentence would have 行く in it somewhere.

December 16, 2018

Israndiel2

Considering that logic, both are equally correct. The "verb+to+infinitive" is used for telling the destination of a verb, while the "verb+for+noun" is used for telling that the destination is a noun-ish thing (a drink, or a swim, etc.). What you refer to is the difference between the gerund and the to+infinitive -going swimming and going to swim.

You said correctly though: with およぎます the verb is the swimming, while if I want to say: go to a swim, it should be something like およってだいきます, or something like that. I'm still bad with the te form-type verb+verb structure...

December 16, 2018

KanKanMikan

aye aye that's me, watanabe you, ヨーソロ~

April 24, 2019

Takkun11

毎日ハスリン Everday I'm hustlin'

June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.