"Limejaa"

Translation:It is full

July 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pixilico

Can anyone split that to me, please?


juryrigging

Li = Ji/Ma subject prefix
Me = in this case it's a state of being, so takes -me- instead of -na-
Jaa = fill/to be full

Note that I don't think the verb kujaa refers to full as in satiated, but more abundant. So you might have jagi limejaa, "the jug was full", but not nimejaa for "I am full" (I think that would be nimeshiba).


Ernst557459

Sort of funny that limejaa means 'it is full', whereas nina njaa means 'I'm hungry', that is, 'I'm empty' :)


NotaFakena1

Does jaa mean "to fill" or "to be filled"?


Renata725212

Because " me " it is perfect tense and also...I don't know how to call it in english...static form (?) , describing a stane of the thing but in this case rather it should to be translated - it is filled. I don't want to touch your kenyan friends but if I see some tanzanian woman TEACHING kiswahili in TV and - she is doing the basic mistakes....So sorry but I prefer to base on books or similar materials :) From another side - you are right telling how the aborigines treat the linguage because it is mainly for communicate with them, isn't it ? :)


vtopphol

I think my sources are quite reliable, since he has a degree in Swahili literature. But yes, I have also seen quite a number of less than perfect teaching also. The thing is, the sort of mistakes they make is usually not a mistake in the Swahili language, but rather in translating it to English. If you think about it, the perfect tense in English does also function as a present form describing a state of being finished with an action rather than acting right now. Both in Swahili and in English there also exists a past perfect tense, describing the situation where an action had already been finished in the past. An example in English "As I entered the house, she had already left.", and in Swahili "Nilipoingia nyumbani, alikuwa ameondoka."


NannaDMI

This is not past tense?


vtopphol

It's present perfect. The action itself, the filling, was done in the past (near or far). But the state of being filled, or in other words being full, is present. The kenyans I know are very clear on the matter that it is describing something in present tense, and not past. It's quite interesting, because it shows how we think different about these things.


Maggie42255

I would use the phrase 'It has become full' - i.e. it has just been filled and is currently full. Similarly, nimechoka means 'I have become tired' (and am currently tired), nimeshiba means 'I have become full' (and am currently full so please don't feed me any more!)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.