1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye hazoeleki"

"Yeye hazoeleki"

Translation:One cannot get used to her

July 23, 2017

9 Comments


micmic54416

Is there a reason why "he is not used to" is not accepted ?

For "he cannot become used to", wouldn't a more correct translation be "yeye hawezi kuzoea";


andibar3

The word kuzoea is a word that indicates a progress, so it can be translated to "become used to". So "he is not used to" would be translated as "he has but become used to" or "hajazoea"


BwanaSimba

The basic verb "kuzoea" carries the meaning of "be used to", or "become accustomed to". Therefore I think both translations to be acceptable. I am not a linguist, but there's a difference in meaning between the stative verb (a resultant state, the one being used) and the infinitive (the one you suggest).


dsimonds

[Edited to reflect correction of translation - 17 Feb 2020].

As another example of this type of usage, I have had someone say to me: "Ndani hakukaliki, nje hakuendeki." The meaning is roughly, "Can't stay inside, can't go outside" and I think a possible extended meaning could be something like "There's no way to handle the situation."


Phmeza

This sounds more like it. From a different language it makes perfect sense. Xhosa= "akaqheleki" Zulu= "akajwayeleki"

Don't know if English really has an equivalent


machieng

the closest translation would be 'one can't get accustomed to him/her'


Brian999251

[It seems that the object has been added to the translation, so my original question is a bit moot.]

My English mind wants an (in)direct object: he cannot become used to it. Is that understood in the Swahili, or would it be correct to expect an internal marker for the object?


dsimonds

I think that would be a simpler, more direct sentence: "Hawezi kuizoea." A similar example: "Ameshindwa kuizoea kazi yake mpya."


Francis795959

It should be 'he cannot...'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.