"Yeye hazoeleki"

Translation:One cannot get used to her

July 23, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ljmlbor5

This got me really confused, I was looking for an infix for "one" or "her". But, "one" is found in kuzoeleka (=to be gotten used to by some"one") and "her" is actually the subject (yeye). In order to understand, I needed to translate this as "(s)he is not familiarizable", which is not proper English, I know, but it might help someone with the same way of thinking?


Laura554325

That does help me since i couldn't figure out where the 'her'and the 'one'


Laura554325

... were coming from. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    [Edited to reflect correction of translation - 17 Feb 2020].

    As another example of this type of usage, I have had someone say to me: "Ndani hakukaliki, nje hakuendeki." The meaning is roughly, "Can't stay inside, can't go outside" and I think a possible extended meaning could be something like "There's no way to handle the situation."


Phmeza

    This sounds more like it. From a different language it makes perfect sense. Xhosa= "akaqheleki" Zulu= "akajwayeleki"

    Don't know if English really has an equivalent


machieng

    the closest translation would be 'one can't get accustomed to him/her'


BwanaSimba

    The basic verb "kuzoea" carries the meaning of "be used to", or "become accustomed to". Therefore I think both translations to be acceptable. I am not a linguist, but there's a difference in meaning between the stative verb (a resultant state, the one being used) and the infinitive (the one you suggest).


micmic54416

    Is there a reason why "he is not used to" is not accepted ?

    For "he cannot become used to", wouldn't a more correct translation be "yeye hawezi kuzoea";


andibar3

    The word kuzoea is a word that indicates a progress, so it can be translated to "become used to". So "he is not used to" would be translated as "he has but become used to" or "hajazoea"


Brian999251

    [It seems that the object has been added to the translation, so my original question is a bit moot.]

    My English mind wants an (in)direct object: he cannot become used to it. Is that understood in the Swahili, or would it be correct to expect an internal marker for the object?


    [deactivated user]

      I think that would be a simpler, more direct sentence: "Hawezi kuizoea." A similar example: "Ameshindwa kuizoea kazi yake mpya."


StaciGibso

      Previous lesson hazoeleki was given as meaning this, thus i thought something else was being looked for here. Is one a typo or are both correct?


Francis795959

      It should be 'he cannot...'

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.