"He wears a blue sweater."

Translation:かれは青いセーターをきます。

1 year ago

15 Comments


JaviFontal

彼は青いセーターを着ます。

1 year ago

noraleo_

青 is あお right?

1 year ago

mrlazyface

Yes

1 year ago

V2Blast

Here it's in the adjective form, 青い. But yes.

1 year ago

kai19154

Yeah

1 year ago

anotherwise

Is きます is the verb to wear?

1 year ago

cgottsch

why is it that duo allows us to drop watashi but not kare?

1 year ago

LSH837456

The convention is that pronouns referring to myself can usually be dropped without ambiguity. It would cause confusion if pronouns referring to other people are dropped.

11 months ago

SpencerTup

The watashi is implied because I am the one speaking to you. Both you and i are inherent in whatever i say. However, if I want to say something about him, i have to be explicit.

1 year ago

shanaydewa

I never saw 'he'

1 year ago

V2Blast

彼(かれ) = "he"

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It is かれ (彼)

1 year ago

MesutOzile

Why not hakimas?,kimas means to come i guess

5 months ago

rhys.whit

来ます (きます/kimasu) means "to come," yes, but 着ます (きます/kimasu) means "to wear." this is where duolingo's lack of kanji can trip you up.

on the difference between 着ます and 履きます (はきます/hakimasu): 着ます is used when talking about clothes that hang from your shoulders, i.e. things you wear on your upper body, like shirts or dresses; 履きます refers to clothes you wear on your lower body, like pants. Japanese actually has kind of a lot of different verbs to describe wearing different types of things on different areas of the body.

5 months ago

Kyihsin

I wrote "かれは青いセーターをきます" and Duo marked it right, but it's actually wrong, isn't it? Shouldn't I have written "かれは青いセーターを着ます" instead?

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.