1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He wears a blue sweater."

"He wears a blue sweater."

Translation:かれは青いセーターをきます。

July 23, 2017

16 Comments


JaviFontal

彼は青いセーターを着ます。


noraleo_

青 is あお right?


V2Blast

Here it's in the adjective form, 青い. But yes.


anotherwise

Is きます is the verb to wear?


QuentinHea

着る means "to wear". It's a 一段 (Ichidan) verb


cgottsch

why is it that duo allows us to drop watashi but not kare?


LSH837456

The convention is that pronouns referring to myself can usually be dropped without ambiguity. It would cause confusion if pronouns referring to other people are dropped.


V2Blast

彼(かれ) = "he"


AnaLydiate

It is かれ (彼)


NirmanDeka

Why not hakimas?,kimas means to come i guess


rhys.whit

来ます (きます/kimasu) means "to come," yes, but 着ます (きます/kimasu) means "to wear." this is where duolingo's lack of kanji can trip you up.

on the difference between 着ます and 履きます (はきます/hakimasu): 着ます is used when talking about clothes that hang from your shoulders, i.e. things you wear on your upper body, like shirts or dresses; 履きます refers to clothes you wear on your lower body, like pants. Japanese actually has kind of a lot of different verbs to describe wearing different types of things on different areas of the body.


Kyihsin

I wrote "かれは青いセーターをきます" and Duo marked it right, but it's actually wrong, isn't it? Shouldn't I have written "かれは青いセーターを着ます" instead?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.