1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a bowl in the kitch…

"There is a bowl in the kitchen."

Translation:Da ist eine Schüssel in der Küche.

March 8, 2013

28 Comments


calibos

It really would be a big help if it told you the gender of the word when you hovered over it.


AndreaAngu3

I totally agree. Otherwise is just guest word and no learning taking place


Soglio

Not "es gibt" in this context? Why not?


AZhekova

It should be right, in my opinion...


chen247935

Is there any difference though?


yaliyev

It is accepted now.


JasonFerns96

"Es gibt" is used when the thing were talking about is permanently in the location


Denis238941

Schüssel and Schlüssel are pretty similar.


kitt-cat

I know that "es gibt blablabla" is now accepted, but could someone tell me which one is more natural to say? Is there a difference in meaning between "es gibt..." and "da ist..." in this context?


JasonFerns96

I'm learning myself, but as far as I know "es gibt" is used when something is permanently in the location and "da ist" or "es ist" is used when something is presently in the location


Doggo365537

as far as i'm aware, "da ist" puts emphasis on the location of the bowl, while "es gibt" puts emphasis on the fact that the bowl exists with its location being additional information. so if someone were to ask if you had any bowls, "es gibt" would be more natural, but if someone were to ask what was in your kitchen then "da ist" would be more natural


hinga

when can I use "im" instead of "in der"?


yaliyev

never

im = in + dem

it is used with dative case and with names of the months and seasons: im Mai, im Winter


Sonia_the_Cat

Wait... why is it "der" Kuche instead of "die". Isn't Kuche feminine?


Fercho.Vader

"in" is a preposition, and as far as i know prepositions are followed by dative, so "die" changes to "der" in the dative. :)


HerrAzrael

Why is it DER Küche. I thought is was DIE Küche?


JakeGreen452596

"in" is a preposition that can trigger either the dative or accusative case with the following object. When there is a change of location with the object (the object moves), then the accusative case is triggered (therefore a der would go to den and nothing else would be affected). However, when there is no movement of the object, the dative case is triggered and we know that with dative - Der becomes Dem, Die become Der, and Das becomes Dem. From this, the bowl did not move and hence the dative case is triggered - die Küche becomes der Küche. I hope that all makes sense :)


CaioFranca2

Isn't there a contraction form for "in der"?


chimpjeffry

No. It's just "in der."


nicoleemcintosh

If you use "da" does it trigger the dativ?


K76kUOe4

Surely da means position not presence.This english sentence surely does nort correspond to the German with da


SushilKakk1

da dort ist eine schüssel in der küche. Possible??


seuny

There there is a bowl in the kitchen thats the translation so not possible


Kay551651

I thought the umlaut was for key not bowl.


Tasha472643

It should be "Es Gibt" for "there is" otherwise they're teaching us wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.