"There is a bowl in the kitchen."

Translation:Da ist eine Schüssel in der Küche.

March 8, 2013

18 Comments


Soglio

Not "es gibt" in this context? Why not?

March 8, 2013

yaliyev

It is accepted now.

August 8, 2013

Peggy796203

No it isnt

February 27, 2019

AZhekova

It should be right, in my opinion...

August 2, 2013

chen247935

Is there any difference though?

January 24, 2019

calibos

It really would be a big help if it told you the gender of the word when you hovered over it.

February 16, 2014

Denis238941

Schüssel and Schlüssel are pretty similar.

February 5, 2016

kitt-cat

I know that "es gibt blablabla" is now accepted, but could someone tell me which one is more natural to say? Is there a difference in meaning between "es gibt..." and "da ist..." in this context?

March 10, 2016

hinga

when can I use "im" instead of "in der"?

October 19, 2013

yaliyev

never

im = in + dem

it is used with dative case and with names of the months and seasons: im Mai, im Winter

October 19, 2013

Sonia_the_Cat

Wait... why is it "der" Kuche instead of "die". Isn't Kuche feminine?

August 20, 2016

Fercho.Vader

"in" is a preposition, and as far as i know prepositions are followed by dative, so "die" changes to "der" in the dative. :)

August 21, 2016

Sonia_the_Cat

Oh... that Dativ..

August 21, 2016

Soglio
August 21, 2016

CaioFranca2

Isn't there a contraction form for "in der"?

April 13, 2017

chimpjeffry

No. It's just "in der."

March 21, 2019

nicoleemcintosh

If you use "da" does it trigger the dativ?

March 3, 2018

K76kUOe4

Surely da means position not presence.This english sentence surely does nort correspond to the German with da

June 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.