1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a bowl in the kitch…

"There is a bowl in the kitchen."

Translation:Da ist eine Schüssel in der Küche.

March 8, 2013

41 Comments


calibos

It really would be a big help if it told you the gender of the word when you hovered over it.


AndreaAngu3

I totally agree. Otherwise is just guest word and no learning taking place


Melissa441698

I have LEO open in another tab and check the gender there... it's not ideal if you're on mobile though! https://www.leo.org/german-english/


Soglio

Not "es gibt" in this context? Why not?


JasonFerns96

"Es gibt" is used when the thing were talking about is permanently in the location


AZhekova

It should be right, in my opinion...


chen247935

Is there any difference though?


yaliyev

It is accepted now.


Denis238941

Schüssel and Schlüssel are pretty similar.


kitt-cat

I know that "es gibt blablabla" is now accepted, but could someone tell me which one is more natural to say? Is there a difference in meaning between "es gibt..." and "da ist..." in this context?


Doggo365537

as far as i'm aware, "da ist" puts emphasis on the location of the bowl, while "es gibt" puts emphasis on the fact that the bowl exists with its location being additional information. so if someone were to ask if you had any bowls, "es gibt" would be more natural, but if someone were to ask what was in your kitchen then "da ist" would be more natural


JasonFerns96

I'm learning myself, but as far as I know "es gibt" is used when something is permanently in the location and "da ist" or "es ist" is used when something is presently in the location


Sonia_the_Cat

Wait... why is it "der" Kuche instead of "die". Isn't Kuche feminine?


Fercho.Vader

"in" is a preposition, and as far as i know prepositions are followed by dative, so "die" changes to "der" in the dative. :)


fabiolanfer

die Schüssel = bowl / der Schussel = scatterbrain ;) / der Schlüssel = key


DianaM

der Schuss = shot / der Schluss = conclusion and don't forget Tschüss = Bye! ;-)


hinga

when can I use "im" instead of "in der"?


yaliyev

never

im = in + dem

it is used with dative case and with names of the months and seasons: im Mai, im Winter


CaioFranca2

Isn't there a contraction form for "in der"?


chimpjeffry

No. It's just "in der."


nicoleemcintosh

If you use "da" does it trigger the dativ?


nick23635

Surely da means position not presence.This english sentence surely does nort correspond to the German with da


DianaM

Maybe "A bowl is there, in the kitchen" would be clearer, but, to me, the given translation is ok.


HerrAzrael

Why is it DER Küche. I thought is was DIE Küche?


JakeGreen452596

"in" is a preposition that can trigger either the dative or accusative case with the following object. When there is a change of location with the object (the object moves), then the accusative case is triggered (therefore a der would go to den and nothing else would be affected). However, when there is no movement of the object, the dative case is triggered and we know that with dative - Der becomes Dem, Die become Der, and Das becomes Dem. From this, the bowl did not move and hence the dative case is triggered - die Küche becomes der Küche. I hope that all makes sense :)


SushilKakk1

da dort ist eine schüssel in der küche. Possible??


seuny

There there is a bowl in the kitchen thats the translation so not possible


DianaM

I wonder if SushilKakk1 was thinking of "da drüben"?


RileyCranno11

What's the difference between "Da ist" and "Es gibt"? I'm confused.


AJVDwc

Is "in der Küche" the same as "im Küche" in this context?


DianaM

I hesitate to be too definite about this, since German articles are still something of a maze for me, but I'm fairly certain there is no "im Küche". "Im" is the combination of "in" + "dem". As far as I know, "dem" is only used as the dative singular for masculine and neuter nouns, and "Küche" is a feminine noun (the dative singular for feminine nouns is "der").


Kay551651

I thought the umlaut was for key not bowl.


arymnx_

Shouldnt it be Die Kueche?


DianaM

No, because the preposition, in this sentence, requires the dative case. Singular feminine dative - der.


Mandy264069

There seemed to me to be two identical answers in the choices given but the one I chose was rejected, yet the answer given is also identical to the rejected option. Am I missing something or is there something wrong with the question?


DianaM

What were the answers? What was the "rejected option"? Are you certain your answer was the same? (Moderators report that the vast majority of reports about Duo errors turn out to be typos or misunderstandings of the students). We're just students like you here, and without more specific information we can't guess what might be wrong.


tashawaddell1993

It should be "Es Gibt" for "there is" otherwise they're teaching us wrong.


DianaM

No. You are mistaken. Please see other posts on this thread.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.