"Le sport"

Translation:The sport

7/23/2017, 3:32:26 PM

5 Comments


Qiset1

don't "le sport" and "les sports" sound the same?

7/23/2017, 3:32:26 PM

Arcaeca

sport /spɔʁ/ and sports /spɔʁ/, yes (unless the next word begins with a vowel, in which case sports will have an audible /z/ sound slurring into the next syllable).

le /lə/ and les /le/, no. (Again, similar to above, les will additionally have a trailing /z/ sound if the next word begins with a vowel)

And it's that pronunciation difference in the article that allows you to differentiate between the singular and plural.

7/23/2017, 9:55:37 PM

ErikRed1
Plus

I cannot hear the difference between singular and plural

10/13/2017, 8:05:59 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is the difference between "le" and "les" which are not pronounced the same.

8/29/2018, 5:15:03 PM

YunggFysh

So the question before, for "le sport" I put sport, but it marked it as wrong because it was exercise, but now I put exercise not sport and it's wrong because it was meant to be sport

12/12/2018, 10:31:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.