1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le sport"

"Le sport"

Translation:The sport

July 23, 2017

5 Comments


Qiset1

don't "le sport" and "les sports" sound the same?


Arcaeca

sport /spɔʁ/ and sports /spɔʁ/, yes (unless the next word begins with a vowel, in which case sports will have an audible /z/ sound slurring into the next syllable).

le /lə/ and les /le/, no. (Again, similar to above, les will additionally have a trailing /z/ sound if the next word begins with a vowel)

And it's that pronunciation difference in the article that allows you to differentiate between the singular and plural.


ErikRed1

I cannot hear the difference between singular and plural


n6zs

It is the difference between "le" and "les" which are not pronounced the same.


YunggFysh

So the question before, for "le sport" I put sport, but it marked it as wrong because it was exercise, but now I put exercise not sport and it's wrong because it was meant to be sport

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.