"Papa allait bien jusqu'à la semaine dernière."

Translation:Dad was fine until last week.

July 23, 2017

26 Comments


Asimmons1941

Dad was doing well until last week should also accepted, no?

July 23, 2017

ICeRqrWG

Bonjour! Yes, I agree with you. (Dad was doing well fits perfectly as an alternative translation,.)

August 23, 2017

ICeRqrWG

I translated that way but was also marked wrong.

August 23, 2017

sotnosen93

This is accepted.

December 26, 2018

Lisaskier

Dad was OK until last week. Not accepted by DL. Surely it should be?

October 6, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "Dad went well until last week" not accepted by DL? Isn't "allait" the past tense of aller?

July 31, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It's not a French problem, it's an English problem.

"Dad was going well" ≠ "Dad went well".

  • "Dad was going well" - his health was good
  • "Dad went well" - he performed well (colloquial)
May 23, 2018

dougsfrench

Thank you petemehegan. I was confused about that one but your explanation is very clear

July 2, 2018

EmmaLouG

Dad was doing well up until last week. Alternate translation?

July 22, 2018

ronald.mora

Allait bien : was fine

August 19, 2017

john620283

Dad was doing well or going well should be accepted and "'til" is correct and not "till" since it is "until" abbreviated.

August 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"'til" is incorrect. "until" is a compound word formed with obsolete "und" (as far as) + "till". "till" predates "until", not the other way around. "until" has no accepted abbreviation.

May 24, 2018

petemehegan

Your comment is fascinating given there is no governing body in English, and “correct” has become entirely arbitrary. Each year with increasing dismay I find my students bereft of even rudimentary knowledge of English grammar. You will not find an English teacher in my school who will correct the word “til” in an essay. They’re happy if they discover a semblance of coherence.

May 24, 2018

petemehegan

This is such a cultural morass of possibilities, it's no wonder it breeds confusion. I put, "Dad was feeling well until (up to) last week." That should be accepted, because aller is always used when my health is concerned.

September 1, 2017

LesAussi

Why not?: Father was fine until the last week.

September 10, 2017

petemehegan

The placement of "dernière" decides that. "The last week" would have to be, "la dernière semaine," an event of several weeks duration and he fell ill on the last one. "Last week," being the week prior to this one is, "la semaine dernière." There are several adjectives that change meaning by their placement before or after the word. I learned this de mon ancien prof ancien.

September 11, 2017

JessNYY

Alors, your placement of the word 'ancien' before and after 'prof' signifies two different meanings. Your 'former' (ancien) teacher who was 'elderly in age', no? I think I see what you did there!

October 20, 2017

petemehegan

That’s correct.

May 25, 2018

LesAussi

Merci.

September 11, 2017

PennyColes1

Thanks for that - it was my question.

November 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Les888654 p`ere is father, papa is daddy.

    February 4, 2018

ligetidavid

    What is about Dad was fine until THE last week?

    December 6, 2017

DesVosges

    I think you should be able to use "going well" as in French. This is the same meaning in English

    January 11, 2018

jpfoster65

    'fine' and 'well' are interchangeable in this context in English.

    April 22, 2018

Bryce53261

    In UK English it's common to say "up until"

    November 26, 2018

Mega-Slowking

    What is the reason of the use of à in this sentence? Is the following sentence not correct?

    Papa allait bien jusque la semaine dernière.

    February 20, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.