"おもくないですよ。"

Translation:It is not heavy, you know.

July 23, 2017

21 Comments


Medusa747

I've seen よ translated to mean that the speaker is generally confident about what they're saying. "You know" may not be the only way to portray this.

July 23, 2017

SkyOwlKey

I'm so used to よ just becoming exclamation points in translations I got this one wrong...

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

Agreed. It marked the sentence wrong when I just translated it "It's not heavy." I reported it (Oct. 20, 2017).

October 20, 2017

fionnalin

Agreed! Still marks 'It's not heavy' wrong.

January 1, 2018

Matheus666393

Marking it correct now (July 2018).

July 18, 2018

neddo5

what you said.

October 29, 2017

Jakoid

'I tell you' is also a legit translation, disallowed.

October 30, 2018

xorgy
Plus

I don't think this translates well, inflection and punctuation are more common.

October 22, 2017

Roztastic

I've never heard of よ being translated to 'you know'. If someone said this to me, I imagine them saying 'It's not heavy!' emphatically.

December 17, 2017

Phobic

I'm not a native Japanese speaker so I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure you could say this to someone who does not in fact know that it isn't heavy. In that case the English translation seems to imply that the person ought to know, introducing all kinds of tone that wasn't specified in the original text.

There are lots of ways in which the phrase "you know" is used in English. Sometimes it's used for emphasis, but language can be so complicated, you know! Other times it's, you know, like, filler words. Or I think it could be used as a request for acknowledgement, you know?

I don't think "you know" is a very good default translation for よ because its function is so context dependent. To me, that particular English sentence reads as either caustic or vague.

December 14, 2017

TerryWallwork

(P, prt) indicates certainty, emphasis, contempt, request, etc. (at sentence-end),

used when calling out to someone (after a noun),

used to catch one's breath or get someone's attention (in mid-sentence),

(P, int) yo!

December 17, 2017

JaimeSincl

How should I say "I'm not heavy, you know."? This one caught me off guard.

July 25, 2018

Emily06182005

おもくないですよ could technically translate to "I am not heavy" since the context is not specified, and would be implied based on the situation. If you specifically wanted to say "I" though, you could say 私はおもくないですよ。

August 2, 2018

MichaelMom

"I'm not heavy, you know." is still wrong (2018-10-20)

October 20, 2018

MCcurteisso

I think it's just not possible to accurately translate it in this kind of exercise so a plain answer should be fine: "It is not heavy." Maybe a small correction/explanation like they do when they correct the minor mistakes on correct answers.

November 29, 2017

banaanietana

Calm down tough guy, it is heavy for me!

January 20, 2019

R0dluvan

Perhaps it might be translated as "too" in some cases, as in "You did too hit me!" That's pretty informal though.

August 17, 2017

shiraji

I thought that the meaning of "よ" as "you know" is only implied and not really literally translated. Why are they translating it literally here.

January 21, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because Duo wants you to learn what it means literally before you can use/understand it as implied.

January 4, 2019

Jenny1337

重くないですよ。

February 6, 2019

BeVaHd

よ does not equal "you know".

It's basically an exclamation point, a sign that the speaker is sure of/confident in what they are saying. This translation is just plain wrong.

February 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.