1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おもくないですよ。"

"おもくないですよ。"

Translation:It is not heavy, you know.

July 23, 2017

21 Comments


Medusa747

I've seen よ translated to mean that the speaker is generally confident about what they're saying. "You know" may not be the only way to portray this.


SkyOwlKey

I'm so used to よ just becoming exclamation points in translations I got this one wrong...


V2Blast

Agreed. It marked the sentence wrong when I just translated it "It's not heavy." I reported it (Oct. 20, 2017).


fionnalin

Agreed! Still marks 'It's not heavy' wrong.


Matheus666393

Marking it correct now (July 2018).


[deactivated user]

    'I tell you' is also a legit translation, disallowed.


xorgy

    I don't think this translates well, inflection and punctuation are more common.


Roztastic

    I've never heard of よ being translated to 'you know'. If someone said this to me, I imagine them saying 'It's not heavy!' emphatically.


TerryWallwork

    (P, prt) indicates certainty, emphasis, contempt, request, etc. (at sentence-end),

    used when calling out to someone (after a noun),

    used to catch one's breath or get someone's attention (in mid-sentence),

    (P, int) yo!


Phobic

    I'm not a native Japanese speaker so I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure you could say this to someone who does not in fact know that it isn't heavy. In that case the English translation seems to imply that the person ought to know, introducing all kinds of tone that wasn't specified in the original text.

    There are lots of ways in which the phrase "you know" is used in English. Sometimes it's used for emphasis, but language can be so complicated, you know! Other times it's, you know, like, filler words. Or I think it could be used as a request for acknowledgement, you know?

    I don't think "you know" is a very good default translation for よ because its function is so context dependent. To me, that particular English sentence reads as either caustic or vague.


JaimeSincl

    How should I say "I'm not heavy, you know."? This one caught me off guard.


Kei06182005

    おもくないですよ could technically translate to "I am not heavy" since the context is not specified, and would be implied based on the situation. If you specifically wanted to say "I" though, you could say 私はおもくないですよ。


MichaelMom

    "I'm not heavy, you know." is still wrong (2018-10-20)


Jenny1337

    重くないですよ。


MCcurteisso

    I think it's just not possible to accurately translate it in this kind of exercise so a plain answer should be fine: "It is not heavy." Maybe a small correction/explanation like they do when they correct the minor mistakes on correct answers.


banaanietana

    Calm down tough guy, it is heavy for me!


R0dluvan

    Perhaps it might be translated as "too" in some cases, as in "You did too hit me!" That's pretty informal though.


shiraji

    I thought that the meaning of "よ" as "you know" is only implied and not really literally translated. Why are they translating it literally here.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Because Duo wants you to learn what it means literally before you can use/understand it as implied.


BetaCrucius

    よ does not equal "you know".

    It's basically an exclamation point, a sign that the speaker is sure of/confident in what they are saying. This translation is just plain wrong.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.