1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσες είναι οι θεάσεις;"

"Πόσες είναι οι θεάσεις;"

Translation:How many views are there?

July 23, 2017

5 Comments


Fylakas

«Πόσες ὑπάρχουν οἱ θεάσεις»;


Stergi3

Πόσες θεάσεις υπάρχουν, this is the proper Greek syntax. No article here, as it is in English, it is indefinite noun. Instead είναι goes with an article.. Είναι and υπάρχουν seem to have the same meaning here, there are, but their use is different.


YPSILONZ

In reality no-one says θεάσεις though... Everybody says βιουζ.


troll1995

I'd say that most people say προβολές. Θεάσεις is another thing and not used for that. In the new tree we have taken care of these problems.


asos279813

θεάσεις= προβολές=views

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.