1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I need a simple support."

"I need a simple support."

Translation:Tôi cần một sự ủng hộ đơn giản.

July 23, 2017

8 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Is this an error in the English, or is it actually asking for a physical support structure of some kind? Up until now I'd assumed "support" was meant in the abstract "help" meaning. We'd only say "a support" for the physical item.


TehVanarch

Emotional or psychological support. It should read something like "I need simple support" (even this sounds odd), I'd rather "I need support that is simple" but that goes against the intended grammar.


nictheman

This sounds very structural engineering, a simple support is a support that stops a beam from moving, but not rotating.


JenniferJo728845

sounds like he needs and ankle splint


patrick714976

Can we have "tôi cần một ủng hộ đơn giản " ?


StewartMM

zapped me for a typo, 'cầm'. The m and n keys are adjacent, you know.


c3trash

Does sự count as a measure word or not need a measure word? So, you don't need something like cái after một? I'm still can't see any pattern for when a measure word is needed or not. The general rule about after a quantifier seems to have more exceptions than norms.


David220118

"I simply need support." "A support" would be a noun.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.