1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No escribas esa carta!"

"¡No escribas esa carta!"

Translation:Do not write that letter!

March 26, 2014

16 Comments


happyhealt

Wow! The two exclamation points seem to add more power to it! Let me try this! ¡Wow!


1littlec

"Don't you write that letter!" -No good?


Broncos27

Lo siento. What's done is done.


jlundho

It's accepted now.


AnetteBuer

Native Norwegian, I also wrote "Don't you write that letter". Why is that wrong? And if so, how am I supposed to write that in spanish? I think of that as a command, although it's more like a threat....


trig_king87

They have the same meanings in English, only DL didn't accept it. I suppose it would be the same sentence in Spanish.


eusoumeurei

Brazilian native. In Spanish, negative imperative and subjunctive have the same form. Here, this sentence is imperative (a command or a threat). Subjunctive: No es necesario que escribas esa carta.


stevon.mcc

You are giving them a warning in a way hoping they would listen... Putting your feelings in the sentence... That's what the subjunctive is all about


mamacita53

This seems to be a command and thus the imperative. I thought the imperative formal was No escriba.. and the informal was No escribe.... This does not seem to be subjunctive or there would have been a question mark at the end..as in but not a direct translation...you're not writing that letter! with the feeling of irritation etc. Any Spanish natives who can clarify? Thanks


tessbee

I believe you're right that it's "Escriba usted" and "Escribe (tú), but I've read online that it's "No escribas (tú)" [i.e., when it's in the negative]. (not native speaker)


MissSpell

That's right tessbee. When in doubt, check the conjugator.
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=escribir
(The affirmative and negative Imperative is at the bottom of the list. )


SydneyBush1

"you do not write that letter!" why doesn't this work?


celanba

The sentence that you wrote is more of a statement. The original Spanish sentence is imperative (i.e. a command), telling someone not to do something.


likethree

dont u open that window


DouglasPet81633

"Don't you write that letter!" is again being rejected 10/10/19. Reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.