"Who is in the same class?"

Translation:だれがおなじクラスですか?

7/23/2017, 4:51:25 PM

23 Comments


Tamanosou

誰が同じクラスにいますか。I think is better. Am i wrong?

7/25/2017, 10:45:16 PM

noooooone

Sounds better to me too. "Who is the same class?" is missing an "in" somewhere I feel. Might be just how you say it tho... Anyone able to help?

7/30/2017, 10:32:53 AM

Boringjorn

I think you should consider "the same class" in this sentence to be a group like "Japanese", so just as you wouldn't say "Who is in the Japanese?" you don't need to say "in the same class". This particular example would sound strange translated literally to English, but there are other times this sort of phrasing is used, e.g.: Red team versus blue team. "Who's red team? Who's blue team?"

9/9/2017, 4:00:58 PM

Steven882286

I think it could make sense given the right context. For example, I've been told that an acceptable response to what do you want to eat would be: "私は寿司(すし)です 。" This would be akin to "As for me, I'll have sushi." rather than, "I am sushi."

8/31/2017, 10:46:51 PM

Naxbulk

Both work. What you said sounds more polite. Something along the lines of, "Who is there that is in the same class?" You can also say "同じクラスに誰ですか?"

6/25/2018, 6:45:52 PM

MatejKilk

I think that using「います」makes it more like "Who exists in the same class?" It's like the class was gassed or something and you ask whether anyone survived.

6/21/2018, 6:42:17 PM

Naxbulk

Not quite. "There" has 2 different meanings in English that we never think about. One meaning is "to exist." The other is similar but is directional. For example, "There are bears there." Or, "Bears exist over there." "います" is more like "There is/are." "そこに/で" is directional. "います" is not used in the same way we English speakers use "exists" but as in we use the way "there is/are".

6/25/2018, 7:48:17 PM

babulay

Can someone break down this sentence please?

7/23/2017, 4:51:25 PM

Rat.Waren

誰(who) が(emphasis on who) 同じ(same) クラス(class) です ("is") か。(?)

8/28/2017, 4:16:32 PM

Steven882286

Since 同じ isn't an い-adjective, shouldn't there be a の or な between it and the noun, クラス?

8/31/2017, 10:41:41 PM

RaphaelNing

No. My dictionary says it's a noun acting prenominally.

9/26/2017, 3:12:09 PM

Breedam

Could you say "おなじクラスがだれですか?" or does that not make sense?

12/9/2017, 5:05:54 PM

V2Blast

That would not make sense, because "the same class" is not the subject of the sentence.

1/26/2018, 7:09:33 AM

boo913

So then, if you ask 同じクラスはだれですか Would that work out?

10/3/2018, 11:54:28 PM

InuzukaShino

Why is 誰が同じクラスですか? marked as wrong?

8/10/2017, 6:02:15 PM

IsolaCiao

My guess is that Duolingo didn't recognize the kanji for 誰, report, report, report.

11/1/2017, 6:46:48 AM

Filvorn

誰が同じクラスですか is still marked wrong

12/7/2017, 7:13:15 AM

JugglerNorbi

Keep reporting

12/18/2017, 10:38:00 PM

nekogaijin

Should be kurasu ni imasu ka or dare to ( with whom)

8/25/2017, 12:00:59 PM

Robert121815

Doesn’t that imply that you are also in the class? Because the sentence doesn’t necessarily mean that.

2/16/2018, 3:13:23 PM

Miina00

One time wrong when I put kurasu, one time wrong when i put classroom.. Grrrr

10/12/2018, 9:51:31 AM

RandyMarti28714

Isnt kyoushitsu also class? Why is this wrong?

11/6/2018, 11:46:09 PM

laura.vana
Plus

Can one also say 同じクラスはだれですか?

1/17/2019, 2:10:45 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.