"Good morning, Grandfather."

Translation:おはよう、おじいさん。

July 23, 2017

11 Comments


YorisanKho

This app trains you to say it over and over in case he can't hear you well

July 23, 2017

AndreasONN

Lol

July 25, 2017

mzerrath

I know that おじいさん is grandfather, but given that the informal おはよう is used, shouldn't the English translation be something like "Mornin', Grandpa."?

August 28, 2017

Lloyd76445

Ojisan = uncle Ojiisan = grandpa???

January 22, 2018

Bernard.01

爺 (じい) means old man which I find helps me remember which is which

October 17, 2018

Yannick454414

Can you switch around the word order? 'Ojiisan ohayou'?

October 19, 2017

hollt693

That's what I answered, and it was accepted.

November 27, 2017

SeanFogart4

From what I understand, this is actually more proper, if perhaps a little old-fashioned. I'm even wondering if adding 'ojiisan' in itself makes the 'ohayou' formal enough to allow disregarding adding the 'gozaimasu' as is done here . . .

March 13, 2019

Moosey007

Are you seriously not accepting おはようございます?

October 30, 2017

BastTee

Really I don't get it. They teach some things like "こちら" or really polite and not always used in conversation forms, but then they just teach you おはよう、おやすみ、ごちそう、。。。 That's so weird.

July 6, 2018

_jclipse

You grandfather is the real OG

March 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.