1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Grandfather."

"Good morning, Grandfather."

Translation:おはよう、おじいさん。

July 23, 2017

29 Comments


YorisanKho

This app trains you to say it over and over in case he can't hear you well


elizadeux

That came in useful when I was in Japan.


InsBg

Would "おはよう、祖父" also be accepted? I dont know the differenced when using sofu vs ojiisan


Fovulonkiin

No it won't, because you're addressing the grandfather here directly and you always show respect to older people in Japanese by using the polite version. So it's お祖父さん(おじいさん)and not the humble form 祖父(そふ). The latter you'd use when talking about your grandfather with someone else.


daal39

It wasn't accepted. Not sure why not...


Lloyd76445

Ojisan = uncle Ojiisan = grandpa???


J.erryr

爺 (じい) means old man which I find helps me remember which is which


KeliaMurata

So what's the difference between お祖父さん and おじいさん?


Fovulonkiin

They're the same, just one written with Kanji and the other written with Kana alone (which is the more common variant).


Yajirobi

No difference, but duolingo will mark kanji version as wrong for some annoying reason.


mzerrath

I know that おじいさん is grandfather, but given that the informal おはよう is used, shouldn't the English translation be something like "Mornin', Grandpa."?


Yannick454414

Can you switch around the word order? 'Ojiisan ohayou'?


hollt693

That's what I answered, and it was accepted.


SeanFogart4

From what I understand, this is actually more proper, if perhaps a little old-fashioned. I'm even wondering if adding 'ojiisan' in itself makes the 'ohayou' formal enough to allow disregarding adding the 'gozaimasu' as is done here . . .


Moosey007

Are you seriously not accepting おはようございます?


elizadeux

おはようございますおじいさん is now accepted in January 2020.


BastTee

Really I don't get it. They teach some things like "こちら" or really polite and not always used in conversation forms, but then they just teach you おはよう、おやすみ、ごちそう、。。。 That's so weird.


_jclipse

You grandfather is the real OG


KatherineT21509

Why couldn't I use 祖父 for this? There's no context?


Fovulonkiin

Because the sentence clearly adresses the grandfather himself and to show respect to older people you use the polite form in Japanese.
祖父 is only used to talk about your own grandfather with someone else.


Vinc902871

They are the same - should both be accepted


JovielynOr

when do you use sofu.. instead of ojiisan


Fovulonkiin

Sofu, the humble form, is used, when you talk about your own grandfather with someone else to show respect to the listener by not putting your family members over theirs.
Ojiisan, the polite form, is used, when you adress your own grandfather directly to show respect to older people or when you want to refer to someone else's, to show respect to their family members.


Arevik1307

Why is it considered a mistake if a word written in kanji is chosen?


Bitterious

i wrote おはようございます instead of おはよう and Duolingo said it was wrong


Yajirobi

おはようお爺さん is wrong why?????


ChristophP89013

So ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid! Missed the "n" ❤❤❤❤ your app the last lesson was horribly messed up to only want YOUR idea of the exact translation when everyone knows Japanese especially doesn't work like that!


paarseleguaan

Jesus calm down, don't get the bird angry. Think of your family!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.