"五十メートル北に歩きます。"

Translation:I walk fifty meters north.

July 23, 2017

20 Comments


claire66122

I missed out the 'I' because it wasnt specified. Is there something in this sentence that implies I am the person walking rather than someone else or an instruction?

October 29, 2017

ChelseaWren

Instructions are given in て form always, but other than that, no, there's nothing specifying "I" is the subject.

November 1, 2017

DanicaBescae

Instructions have a different sentence form, and the verb might change.

When we see sentences like this, usually we assume the speaker is the one referred to.

E.g: クレアちゃんは、朝学校にどうやって行きましたか? (How do you get to school in the morning?)

五十メーター北に歩きます。(I walk 50 meters north).

It makes sense, because we're answering a question. If we talk about someone else, however, it's either an instruction or an odd statement. It's hard to find a situation where you say something like "you walk 50 meters north" in English without giving an instruction. This would be more like an instruction:

その学校にどうやって行きますか?(How do I get to the school?)

五十メーター北に歩きてください。(You walk 50 meters north.)

November 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

we actually went through a whole lesson giving directives with ます-ending sentences, not with the imperative てください requests.

December 1, 2017

AaronSherw

I think that it could be somebody else walking, certainly, but i don't believe it can function as an instruction. somebody please correct me if I'm wrong

November 26, 2017

Waniou

No, it's mostly context who the subject of the sentence is. A command though, would use the て form of the verb though.

March 8, 2018

TylerWilli65293

I made the same mistake.

March 21, 2018

Untitled_Name

It probably hasn't been taught yet, but shouldn't へ be used here instead of に?

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

I think both might be acceptable, but I believe that へ would be preferred.

July 29, 2017

zina_park

'he'=toward 'ni'=to These are similar but same.

August 14, 2017

DanielTorr199633

I put 50m and got it wrong. What a polite app.

August 13, 2017

DezGilly

A pirate map for buried treasure, perhaps?

November 12, 2017

AyumiUK

Is "northward" wrong?

August 4, 2017

Thkgk

"I walk 50 m north." should really be correct.

December 3, 2017

Paulo366201

"I will walk 50 meters north" is incorrect?

February 1, 2018

Ryan32186

I agree, I answered it that way as well and I've been speaking Japanese for 30+years. That should be correct.

April 13, 2018

drkurush

"To the north" wasn't accepted either o.O

April 23, 2018

CarinaYW

How come 'km' is accepted instead of fully writing out 'kilometres' but 'm' isn't accepted instead of writing out 'metres'?

November 5, 2017

Rafa279213

You walk instead of i walk should also be fine.

January 8, 2019

You-so-ro-

katakana sounds nothing like meter to me.......

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.