1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五十メートル北に歩きます。"

"五十メートル北に歩きます。"

Translation:I walk fifty meters north.

July 23, 2017

21 Comments


claire66122

I missed out the 'I' because it wasnt specified. Is there something in this sentence that implies I am the person walking rather than someone else or an instruction?


ChelseaWren

Instructions are given in て form always, but other than that, no, there's nothing specifying "I" is the subject.


DanicaBescae

Instructions have a different sentence form, and the verb might change.

When we see sentences like this, usually we assume the speaker is the one referred to.

E.g: クレアちゃんは、朝学校にどうやって行きましたか? (How do you get to school in the morning?)

五十メーター北に歩きます。(I walk 50 meters north).

It makes sense, because we're answering a question. If we talk about someone else, however, it's either an instruction or an odd statement. It's hard to find a situation where you say something like "you walk 50 meters north" in English without giving an instruction. This would be more like an instruction:

その学校にどうやって行きますか?(How do I get to the school?)

五十メーター北に歩きてください。(You walk 50 meters north.)


vngdhuyen

we actually went through a whole lesson giving directives with ます-ending sentences, not with the imperative てください requests.


Snailwood

I think that it could be somebody else walking, certainly, but i don't believe it can function as an instruction. somebody please correct me if I'm wrong


Waniou

No, it's mostly context who the subject of the sentence is. A command though, would use the て form of the verb though.


Untitled_Name

It probably hasn't been taught yet, but shouldn't へ be used here instead of に?


V2Blast

I think both might be acceptable, but I believe that へ would be preferred.


zina_park

'he'=toward 'ni'=to These are similar but same.


DezGilly

A pirate map for buried treasure, perhaps?


DanielTorr199633

I put 50m and got it wrong. What a polite app.


Hatsuneblue

You have to do 50m in words!


AyumiUK

Is "northward" wrong?


Paulo366201

"I will walk 50 meters north" is incorrect?


Ryan32186

I agree, I answered it that way as well and I've been speaking Japanese for 30+years. That should be correct.


LEo3364294

How about "I will walk 50 meters to the north?"


CarinaYW

How come 'km' is accepted instead of fully writing out 'kilometres' but 'm' isn't accepted instead of writing out 'metres'?


KanKanMikan

katakana sounds nothing like meter to me.......


Kowashikata

Words in katakana, aka loan words, are not just "English words." They are mostly a Japanese pronunciation based on how the word was spelt. There are a good many others, such as allergy (アレルギー) being pronounced with a clumsy double l/r and a hard g, because that's how it looked it like was from the letters.

Also, you'll come across others that are not English (パン for bread), or are being used differently from their meaning in English, such as ハンドル referring to a car's steering wheel, and nothing to do with doors.


jamesjiao

Because it is borrowed from French not English. This anglo-centric attitude needs to change.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.