"Wir schreiben mit Stiften."

Translation:We write with pens.

3/8/2013, 12:20:27 AM

10 Comments


j2kun

Is there a significant difference between Kugelschreiber and Stift?

3/8/2013, 12:20:27 AM

DeliriumOxide

Kugelschreiber/Kuli is supposed to be a ballpoint pen, and Stift is suppsed to be closely related to Bleistift or pencil, I believe...not too significant. Stift is derived from Schreibstift, but other than that, there's not a lot of specifics on it.

3/23/2013, 12:09:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Stift is more general -- pretty much anything you can write with. (Pencil, ball-point pen, fountain pen -- you could probably even use it for a crayon or a Sharpie.)

Kugelschreiber is specifically a ball-point pen.

7/19/2017, 12:25:55 PM

Andy499355

I translated "Wir schreiben mit Stiften" as "We're writing with writing utensils" and it was rejected. I guess I shouldn't have expected it to be on the list of acceptable answers. Does it sound reasonable enough, though?

10/2/2018, 9:48:36 PM

FarzanBd

Why not "Wir schreiben mit Stifte"?! Is "Stift" a weak noun?!

5/28/2016, 2:25:41 PM

morvenguy

In the dative case if the plural does not end in s or n then 'n' is added to the end. It's dative because of the 'mit'.

See https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/nouns-and-articles/declension/dative

11/11/2016, 6:14:30 PM

_Kierz_

stife vs stifen?

6/27/2016, 5:08:46 PM

StuartJone7

Anyone know where there is no personal pronoun here? Zb 'Wir schreiben mit DEN stiften'?

8/4/2016, 9:31:29 AM

Kranix

Because the sentence is not about any particular set of pens, but rather writing with pens in general as opposed to, say, pieces of charcoal. Also, the word you've added isn't a personal pronoun, but an article.

7/18/2017, 4:41:24 PM

Lobsterism

Die Stiften von Pauline?

7/1/2018, 2:24:01 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.