1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I got married last year."

"I got married last year."

Translation:去年、結婚しました。

July 23, 2017

16 Comments


ronCYA

おめでとう!


ttnsam13

I think it would be に but they sometimes mix formal with informal Japanese in these lessons.


lubenicalara

Why is 去年は結婚しました。wrong?


chris386664

Let's resume : using に or は after 去年 is not accepted by Duolingo… The comma is then mandatory… Why ? I was not aware this was the subject of the lesson. Am I missing something ? This is confusing. I am confused.


Lebogang138849

Duolingo probably didn't want the you put in. Yes, you can put it there, but Duo didn't want it in this case, I guess.


ChiNane

Using hiragana for half of 'last year' is really annoying, especially as the kyo is also split in two tiles.


insincere

Is no particle required for years, like no or ni?


Joe15038

In my Japanese class we learn that ni is not needed for relative times like yesterday, last yra, next week, etc. You do need it for specific times like if you use a day name or a time.


Keith_APP

When you say time like an adverb, you don't need.


Guillermo2436

去年は結婚しました is not accepted, somehow.

It really needs you to use a comma.


HalfPurr

Is 結婚 here a verb and し a adv.?


Keith_APP

結婚 is a noun.
The word here is 結婚する, which is 結婚 verbified. 結婚しました is the past form of 結婚する。


simlover00

Not really fair to throw last year when it hasn't appeared before now

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.