"I got married last year."

Translation:去年、結婚しました。

July 23, 2017

11 Comments


ttnsam13

I think it would be に but they sometimes mix formal with informal Japanese in these lessons.

August 12, 2017

ronCYA

おめでとう!

January 15, 2018

ChiNane

Using hiragana for half of 'last year' is really annoying, especially as the kyo is also split in two tiles.

August 21, 2018

insincere

Is no particle required for years, like no or ni?

July 23, 2017

Keith_APP

When you say time like an adverb, you don't need.

July 24, 2017

Joe15038

In my Japanese class we learn that ni is not needed for relative times like yesterday, last yra, next week, etc. You do need it for specific times like if you use a day name or a time.

November 10, 2017

HalfPurr

Is 結婚 here a verb and し a adv.?

April 2, 2019

Keith_APP

結婚 is a noun.
The word here is 結婚する, which is 結婚 verbified. 結婚しました is the past form of 結婚する。

April 2, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you!!

April 3, 2019

ChristianO744272

There is no shi

January 20, 2018

plineder

きょは年けっこんしました。 Should the HA は here be accepted too?

February 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.