"Someni gazeti"

Translation:Read the newspaper

July 23, 2017

7 Comments


florentissima

DL doesn't accept "magazine" ; sometimes DL wants "you all", sometimes DL rejects "you all" (even if plural). Lack of consistency ?

September 27, 2018

Kas334864

Yep, an exasperating lack of consistency. I'm reporting every time DL doesn't accept the simple verb without pronouns for plural imperative.

October 20, 2018

MBG266009

They give the meaning of gazeti as being both newspaper and magazine, but won't accept "Read the magazine" as a translation! I wonder why...

August 1, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

Report it

January 30, 2018

Catherine419759

How do you report it? They give me the correct answer as "y'all read the newspaper". I have never used the term "y'all" in my life...

June 22, 2018

Wandermoench

Isnt newspapers correct also?

July 23, 2017

juryrigging

Gazeti is actually a Ji/Ma noun, so no.

July 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.