1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Someni gazeti"

"Someni gazeti"

Translation:Read the newspaper

July 23, 2017

13 Comments


florentissima

DL doesn't accept "magazine" ; sometimes DL wants "you all", sometimes DL rejects "you all" (even if plural). Lack of consistency ?


Kas334864

Yep, an exasperating lack of consistency. I'm reporting every time DL doesn't accept the simple verb without pronouns for plural imperative.


MBG266009

They give the meaning of gazeti as being both newspaper and magazine, but won't accept "Read the magazine" as a translation! I wonder why...


Catherine419759

How do you report it? They give me the correct answer as "y'all read the newspaper". I have never used the term "y'all" in my life...


Wandermoench

Isnt newspapers correct also?


juryrigging

Gazeti is actually a Ji/Ma noun, so no.


icabero816

Why would it not be Soma Gazeti? Why Someni?


machieng

both are accepted


icabero816

When is Someni versus Soma used typically?


davidvdb

Soma is the singular imperative and is directed towards one person. Someni is the plural form and is directed towards more than one person.


icabero816

Ah okay. So if I was telling one person to read, I would say something like "Baba, soma." but in the plural I would say something along the lines of "Walimu, soma!"

Is that right?


machieng

"Walimu, someni!"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.