1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will cook with my friend o…

"I will cook with my friend on the weekends."

Translation:週末、友達と料理します。

July 23, 2017

28 Comments


MaxCrowe2

Why am i sensing a lack of particles in this sentence


seanscian

In my experience, time is a funny continuum in Japanese. 週末 can take a particle if you’re stressing the time, but it can stand on its own. This is not unlike English; compare “I work Friday” to “I work on Friday”. No need for a particle on the weekend here.

You might have wanted to put in an 一緒に, indicating you’re cooking together with your friend. You’re not wrong, but I’ve been able to drop it in casual conversation when it’s clear from context.

As for cooking, you’re “doing” it, so that’s する/します, which often has a を, true, but not in this case. You’ll find this happens in Japanese. What’ll blow your mind is when you see words that lack a particle that people insist on pronouncing; 山手 comes to mind.

And remember when I said time is a funny continuum? します can mean do, doing, or will do. Again, context will help… or do I mean context helps? ;-)

Good observation, though. It means you’re thinking about the language, not just memorizing phrases.


poisonenvy

週末、友達と料理します。


Divyanshu937485

Wouldn't 週まつ、友だちといっしょにりょうりします be more accurate? Is there any difference in the nuance


seanscian

I feel, without いっしょに, is that you and your friend are cooking, but not necessarily at the same time in the same place.


sora_Japan

The range of pulldown is wrong. It should be not 'とり' but 'と'. 'り' is the first letter of 'りょうり(料理)'. I think that 'と' is translated as 'with'. 'With' has some translated ways '〜と', '〜と一緒に' etc.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/with (with 主な意味:main meaning)

I don't know which is best. But I think your translation should be accepted.


Keith_APP

やきとりかも。ひどい。


StevenStad1

Can one reorder here? 《友だちと週まつりょうりします》?


sora_Japan

i think that it is okay.


HighTierScrub

What's the "matsu" for in the sentence?


sora_Japan

@Shaun510462

週末/しゅうまつ weekend.

週/しゅう week.

末/すえ, まつ end.


HighTierScrub

What's the "matsu" for in the sentence?


TKB91

します - to do; because りょうり is a noun, means "food"


[deactivated user]

    週末 (しゅう・まつ) - "Weekend(s)" (literally: "week," "end")


TKB91

    Is りょうりします means "to make food" literally? Am I right?


Keith_APP

    Yes, you are right.


ShelbyB97

    For whoever needs it, the romaji is: "Shuumatsu, tomodachi to ryouri shimasu." Shuu: week -matsu: end Tomo: friend -dachi: (pluralizer for people) To: with Ryouri: to cook/cooking *Shimasu: will do/ to do

    I'm not native, but i think my translations are just about correct, if not, someone please corrrect me. <3


TomPribyl1

    It seems like the particle ni should be placed after shuumatsu. Would that be incorrect in this sentence?


nezapomnenka

    I said: 週末友達と料理します。But it said that's incorrect. Any thoughts?


zakkukum

    Im matching up the characters perfectly but its saying im wrong and wont let me progress


I_am_smitten

    How does the particle ”と” work in this sentence?


seanscian

    週末(weekend)、友達(friend(s)) と(with) 料理(cuisine/cooking) します(do)。


Vishal.legend94

    Firstly Cook meaning was 作り and now suddenly cooking meaning is "ryori"。


hou2zi0

    料理 is a noun meaning "cuisine, cookery". Thus it may be used directly with する, in a をする-construction, or as the direct object of another verb. What pattern you're using depends on the slight variation in meaning and tone you want to achieve and what other information you want to include in the sentence.


JooFil3

    Why is this wrong? :(

    週末、私の友達と料理します。


seanscian

    I don’t know it‘s wrong, but 私の is unnecessary. One of my teachers told me “you’ll get used to not referencing yourself.” Japanese thrives on what English would call incomplete sentences. If something is known by context, it can be omitted. For example, if you’re talking about friends, you’re talking about your friends.

    English has examples of this (some more regional than others): “I spend weekends cooking with friends.” That’s talking about your friends.

    Another teacher explained the concept of in-groups and out-groups, and this is one of those examples. You wouldn’t call someone a friend if they weren’t your friend, and in calling someone a friend (without saying “their” or “her”), they‘re in your in-group and they’re your friend.


marcomench7

    I'm getting a bit lost here: I tried to use 料理を作ります

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.