"I will cook with my friend on the weekends."

Translation:週末、友達と料理します。

July 23, 2017

18 Comments


poisonenvy

週末、友達と料理します。

November 12, 2017

Divyanshu937485

Wouldn't 週まつ、友だちといっしょにりょうりします be more accurate? Is there any difference in the nuance

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

The range of pulldown is wrong. It should be not 'とり' but 'と'. 'り' is the first letter of 'りょうり(料理)'. I think that 'と' is translated as 'with'. 'With' has some translated ways '〜と', '〜と一緒に' etc.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/with (with 主な意味:main meaning)

I don't know which is best. But I think your translation should be accepted.

July 24, 2017

Keith_APP

やきとりかも。ひどい。

July 24, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, lol

July 24, 2017

seanscian

I feel, without いっしょに, is that you and your friend are cooking, but not necessarily at the same time in the same place.

May 29, 2019

StevenStad1

Can one reorder here? 《友だちと週まつりょうりします》?

October 6, 2017

sora_Japan

i think that it is okay.

October 6, 2017

Shaun510462

What's the "matsu" for in the sentence?

November 9, 2017

sora_Japan

@Shaun510462

週末/しゅうまつ weekend.

週/しゅう week.

末/すえ, まつ end.

November 10, 2017

ShelbyB97

For whoever needs it, the romaji is: "Shuumatsu, tomodachi to ryouri shimasu." Shuu: week -matsu: end Tomo: friend -dachi: (pluralizer for people) To: with Ryouri: to cook/cooking *Shimasu: will do/ to do

I'm not native, but i think my translations are just about correct, if not, someone please corrrect me. <3

November 16, 2018

Shaun510462

What's the "matsu" for in the sentence?

November 9, 2017

TKB91

します - to do; because りょうり is a noun, means "food"

September 30, 2018

Ohcinemod

週末 (しゅう・まつ) - "Weekend(s)" (literally: "week," "end")

October 24, 2018

TKB91

Is りょうりします means "to make food" literally? Am I right?

September 30, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, you are right.

October 8, 2018

TomPribyl1

It seems like the particle ni should be placed after shuumatsu. Would that be incorrect in this sentence?

January 2, 2019

nezapomnenka

I said: 週末友達と料理します。But it said that's incorrect. Any thoughts?

January 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.