"ねこです。"

Translation:It is a cat.

July 23, 2017

36 Comments


Maria853853

Almost wrote "it's a neko" *facepalm *

November 25, 2017

The_Kurokaze

Lol almost did the same thing...glad im not the only one XD

January 27, 2019

laseryohanna

done that too many times to count! Decided it was my version of ni hong-lish... lol ( sorry if i did not do that right) trying to be light hearted.

February 25, 2018

wyattsyoung

the kanji for cat 猫 is correct for other solutions but for this one it only allows ねこ。Please fix duo staff...

August 15, 2018

RuthmZabala

猫です。

April 7, 2018

vtopphol

The kanji looks like some sort of animal standing besides a cage for transporting cats.

May 25, 2018

ombrochares

There's a wonderful Japanese satire called "I am a cat" but it's "wagahai wa neko de aru" (more proper to make the cat sound presumptuous :P)

October 13, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, in Kanji 吾輩は猫である :) and it's written by a very famous novelist, Natsume Sōseki, 夏目漱石(なつめ そうせき).

October 21, 2017

istandrew

Could this also mean "I am a cat" ?

January 27, 2018

Ricarda00000

If you want to say you are something, than you often just say: (word) desu. Cause everyone knows what you mean, but if you want to say something specific or unusual senteces like: I am a cat. You would say: Watashi wa neko desu / 私は猫です. So everyone knows that you want to tell that YOU are the cat.

January 8, 2019

Tenome1

Exactly. Context means everything in japanese

May 8, 2019

Xandaros

It could

February 28, 2018

flish32

Depends on the context. For this translation, it generally means [subject] is a cat. If you were talking about yourself previously, it could mean "I am a cat" but that would come from context clues.

February 3, 2019

ixdxkx

Why it doesn't accept '猫です'?

September 12, 2018

vtopphol

ニャン。

November 2, 2018

LostAlien

I know that it means "It is a cat", but since 田中です means "I am Tanaka", I tried to answer "I am a cat". And it was correct! Hahaha... hilarious.

November 9, 2018

JacobMantz

"猫です" marked incorrect. please fix

November 17, 2018

Chris.Guillen

I thought this said, ぬ子です and I laughed

ぬこですか It's a nuke?

May 19, 2018

keyboardjuice

猫です isnt considered a correct solution????????

September 28, 2018

Karinakamichi

I wrote: 猫です But it said I was wrong. Sigh

October 1, 2018

AbelCube

I'm a cat.

November 2, 2018

SpaceDandy_Meow

Did not accept: 猫です。

December 15, 2018

Warriorskittle

Some other people have said this, but it doesn't accept the kanji forねこ(猫)when writing ねこです(猫です)。 Is there any way to ask for this answer to be accepted?

March 12, 2019

KLTah

how would you say "those are cats" (plural)

February 28, 2018

Xandaros

The exact same way. Japanese doesn't make much fuss about whether you are referring to one thing or many things.

February 28, 2018

Jacopo23560

Wait... so how would I differentiate between "it's a cat" and "i'm a cat"? :/

July 28, 2018

keyboardjuice

context, sorry if this is too late. normally it would be it is a cat but you could say 私/僕は猫です (im a cat) and 猫がいます(its a cat) to be super clear. ALSO from what ive heard cat in japanese is slang for a gay man used the same way as twink so careful how you use it omg.

September 28, 2018

seanmcd33

Is it too much to ask that Duolingo recognize the kanji for cat (or any other word they are teaching us)? Sometimes it accepts 猫です and sometimes it marks it wrong, saying the correct answer is ねこです.

There is also no option for "my answer should be accepted" under the report button, which is why I'm commenting here instead.

August 22, 2018

KaganMacTane

I tried "it's a kitty", but it wouldn't take it. Too bad!

January 9, 2019

milo571008

子猫 (koneko) is kitten or small cat!! Adding 子 (ko) to most nouns turns that into the small version of the noun. ✧/ᐠ-ꞈ-ᐟ\

January 15, 2019

PricelessCloud

There must be a bug cus I wrote "It is a cat" and it marked it wrong and said the correct way is "It's a cat" I could be wrong though anyone want to clarify this for me? Thanks!

April 5, 2018

PricelessCloud

Also it said I have to have an ' to make it work between the t and the s however the pad version doesn't care

April 5, 2018

chriskbchan

Answering " ねこです " will say I am wrong, force me to use " 。 " at the end of the sentence to get it accepted. Fix it please.

June 9, 2018

MaggieManson

You could've said "a cat" !!

July 23, 2017

Mrop4

No, "neko" is "a cat" (or "cats", "the cats" etc). "Neko desu" is a complete sentence

August 25, 2017

milo571008

Saying "ねこ” is also a perfectly acceptable complete sentence! In Japanese, the state of being is implied in the noun. Adding "です” just makes the sentence more polite.

Check out Tae Kim's wonderful explanation of implied state of being here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/stateofbeing

January 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.