1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ねこです。"

"ねこです。"

Translation:It's a cat.

July 23, 2017

30 Comments


Maria853853

Almost wrote "it's a neko" *facepalm *


ZephyR___

Lol almost did the same thing...glad im not the only one XD


laseryohanna

done that too many times to count! Decided it was my version of ni hong-lish... lol ( sorry if i did not do that right) trying to be light hearted.


wyattsyoung

the kanji for cat 猫 is correct for other solutions but for this one it only allows ねこ。Please fix duo staff...


vtopphol

The kanji looks like some sort of animal standing besides a cage for transporting cats.


istandrew

Could this also mean "I am a cat" ?


Ricarda00000

If you want to say you are something, than you often just say: (word) desu. Cause everyone knows what you mean, but if you want to say something specific or unusual senteces like: I am a cat. You would say: Watashi wa neko desu / 私は猫です. So everyone knows that you want to tell that YOU are the cat.


TenomeTenebrae

Exactly. Context means everything in japanese


flish32

Depends on the context. For this translation, it generally means [subject] is a cat. If you were talking about yourself previously, it could mean "I am a cat" but that would come from context clues.


ombrochares

There's a wonderful Japanese satire called "I am a cat" but it's "wagahai wa neko de aru" (more proper to make the cat sound presumptuous :P)


Andrew-Lin

Yes, in Kanji 吾輩は猫である :) and it's written by a very famous novelist, Natsume Sōseki, 夏目漱石(なつめ そうせき).


ixdxkx

Why it doesn't accept '猫です'?


LostAlien

I know that it means "It is a cat", but since 田中です means "I am Tanaka", I tried to answer "I am a cat". And it was correct! Hahaha... hilarious.


JacobMantz

"猫です" marked incorrect. please fix


Chris.Guillen

I thought this said, ぬ子です and I laughed

ぬこですか It's a nuke?


keyboardjuice

猫です isnt considered a correct solution????????


searchhagaoni

I wrote: 猫です But it said I was wrong. Sigh


SpaceDandy_Meow

Did not accept: 猫です。


Warriorskittle

Some other people have said this, but it doesn't accept the kanji forねこ(猫)when writing ねこです(猫です)。 Is there any way to ask for this answer to be accepted?


KLTah

how would you say "those are cats" (plural)


Xandaros

The exact same way. Japanese doesn't make much fuss about whether you are referring to one thing or many things.


Jacopo23560

Wait... so how would I differentiate between "it's a cat" and "i'm a cat"? :/


keyboardjuice

context, sorry if this is too late. normally it would be it is a cat but you could say 私/僕は猫です (im a cat) and 猫がいます(its a cat) to be super clear. ALSO from what ive heard cat in japanese is slang for a gay man used the same way as twink so careful how you use it omg.


seanmcd33

Is it too much to ask that Duolingo recognize the kanji for cat (or any other word they are teaching us)? Sometimes it accepts 猫です and sometimes it marks it wrong, saying the correct answer is ねこです.

There is also no option for "my answer should be accepted" under the report button, which is why I'm commenting here instead.


KaganMacTane

I tried "it's a kitty", but it wouldn't take it. Too bad!


milo571008

子猫 (koneko) is kitten or small cat!! Adding 子 (ko) to most nouns turns that into the small version of the noun. ✧/ᐠ-ꞈ-ᐟ\

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.