1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bună, eu beau ceaiul."

"Bună, eu beau ceaiul."

Translation:Hello, I drink the tea.

July 23, 2017

14 Comments


Mudkip20

What a weird sentence. When would one say this?


iiai
Mod

    It is a strange construction, indeed... Contributors (the creators of these sentences) are restricted to use only previously introduced words in that course. This way, at the begining of courses, you can reach some not-so-useful sentences based on their meaning but useful to learn the way the language works.


Mudkip20

    Thank you! I also wonder, why couldn't one use "goid" as a translation of "bunâ" here?


iiai
    Mod

      I feel you want to ask about "good"... The word "bună" from Romanian language is used as a greeting in this situation (the short form of any whole Romanian greeting: Bună dimineața!, Bună ziua!, Bună seara!) or as adjective as you will see later in the lesson about adjectives. If you take a whole greeting like Bună ziua!=Good day!/Good afternoon!, the word bună is used as adjective. So, a widely used Romanian short greeting is "Bună!", but we also use "Salut!", "Ciao!", "Servus!"...


Mudkip20

      "Good" and if course, accent the other way round on "a"


gerit15

      Should “bûna“ not also be translated with“good“?


potestasity

      Yes, but it would make no sense in this context. The usage here comes from a shortened "bună ziua/seara/etc"


SimonaS2004

      Actually, in romanian we have some words that are written in a way but the meaning is totally different. Here "bună" means hello, but it can also mean good. Another example is "nouă" which can be '9', the pronoun 'us' and the adjective 'new'


ShadmanKib

      I wrote Hello, I drink tea But the right answer should be Hello, I drink the tea translation for Bună, eu beau ceaiul as

      Ceai = tea & Ceaiul = the tea


ShadmanKib

      But it said I was correct anyway while I was marked wrong whenever I missed the article The in other translations


iaingromet

      In English you dont say 'Hello, I drink THE tea'


NottinghamTram

      The translation is 'the tea' even if it is not the most natural translation


J0HNF

      Thats... a greeting


anthonymcaulay

      I keep putting in the cirrect answer and it keeps saying it is incorrect

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.