"Bună, eu beau ceaiul."

Translation:Hello, I drink the tea.

July 23, 2017

5 Comments


BarbosRadu

De ce se aude "BOU" în loc de "BEAU"

June 10, 2018

gerit15

Should “bûna“ not also be translated with“good“?

July 23, 2017

potestasity

Yes, but it would make no sense in this context. The usage here comes from a shortened "bună ziua/seara/etc"

July 23, 2017

SimonaS2004

Actually, in romanian we have some words that are written in a way but the meaning is totally different. Here "bună" means hello, but it can also mean good. Another example is "nouă" which can be '9', the pronoun 'us' and the adjective 'new'

March 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.