"Bună, eu beau ceaiul."

Translation:Hello, I drink the tea.

July 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mudkip20

What a weird sentence. When would one say this?


iiai

It is a strange construction, indeed... Contributors (the creators of these sentences) are restricted to use only previously introduced words in that course. This way, at the begining of courses, you can reach some not-so-useful sentences based on their meaning but useful to learn the way the language works.


Qwadrad

Right after "hello, i eat an apple"


ElRey416336

Never, that’s when.


iaingromet

In English you dont say 'Hello, I drink THE tea'


NottinghamTram

The translation is 'the tea' even if it is not the most natural translation


SadmanKib

I wrote Hello, I drink tea But the right answer should be Hello, I drink the tea translation for Bună, eu beau ceaiul as

Ceai = tea & Ceaiul = the tea


SadmanKib

But it said I was correct anyway while I was marked wrong whenever I missed the article The in other translations


ALLintolearning3

Report it as wrong, but Duolingo may be giving it to people for the first time the definite article appears. At least it was the first time for me. Sometimes order has changed.


gerit15

Should “bûna“ not also be translated with“good“?


potestasity

Yes, but it would make no sense in this context. The usage here comes from a shortened "bună ziua/seara/etc"


SimonaS2004

Actually, in romanian we have some words that are written in a way but the meaning is totally different. Here "bună" means hello, but it can also mean good. Another example is "nouă" which can be '9', the pronoun 'us' and the adjective 'new'


J0HNF

Thats... a greeting


anthonymcaulay

I keep putting in the cirrect answer and it keeps saying it is incorrect


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? A correct answer may not be correct depending on context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.