1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "These are happy women."

"These are happy women."

Translation:Bisi kirini ābri issi.

July 23, 2017

3 Comments


Tototirtouga

Can someone explain why this can't be "Bisi ābri kirini issi" please?

Edit: Wait... is it because my sentence is these women are happy?


Liza_72

I was about to ask the same question, but then I remembered...

Most adjectives in High Valyrian come before the noun they describe. These are women. What kind of women? Happy women.

Please correct me if I am wrong.


giusepppem

No, you aren't wrong

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.