1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "They wear white sweaters."

"They wear white sweaters."

Translation:かれらは白いセーターをきます。

July 23, 2017

24 Comments


BrittanyRo14

Is it はきます? Or きます? Both were accepted but for different things and idk y


Keith_APP

If you mean 履きます, that works only with footwear.


AaronCappra

it's also used for underwear


DBucket3000

Hakimasu only works for bottom part clothes like pants and stuff


Gollgagh

I'm starting to get to the point where having the kanji would be really nice.


smashingparadox

Me too. The course really needs to introduce more kanji more often, and keep using it.


WouterVerhelst

What is the function of the 'い' after colors?


gyJe7QcR

You can add い to i-adjective colors to turn them from a noun into an adjective. This only works with i-adjective colors and not all colors.


MelvinBB

彼らはしろいセーターを着ます


MelvinBB

Oops. I still forget to select the kanji after I type in the kana.

彼らは白いセーターを着ます


1Tsukimaru1

I left out the pluralising ra after the kare, but in japanese, that could still reffer to many people, can't it?


sora_Japan

Yes, we use 'ra'. If only 'kare', the meaning becomes changing.

*update* Yes, we use 'ra'. If only 'kare', the meaning changes.


Keith_APP

Does it apply to people only? How about わたしの猫ら?


sora_Japan

Difficult question.

'それら', ’あれら’ is natural.
'それ' and 'あれ' do not have life. Almost 'たち' is polite than 'ら'.

Both '僕たち' and ’僕ら'.

I have searched. '猫たち' is many than '猫ら'. It seems. (Social status of Cats is high in Japan. lol ) *I didn't have opportunity to use both 猫たち and 猫ら. I said only '猫'. Because I do not have cats.*

By the way I had surprised that the plural of 'he', 'she' and it are 'them'. 'He' and 'she' are creatures. 'it' is the object. Why the same word is used?

*update* I haven't had the opportunity to use either '猫たち' or '猫ら', because I do not have cats.


N1chope

Replying to your question about he/she/it, which all become "they", it is because he, she and it refer to what we call "the third person". That means talking about anything that is not one of the speakers of the conversation (so anything that is not "I"/"me" or "you"). And in English, all of those things or people who are not participating in the conversation are called as "they"/"them" when talking in plural. Actually, I don't think that English grammar makes any difference between living or non-living in any case.

I hope that was a little helpful. If you wanted to know why the word "they" was created to mean anything in plural outside of the speakers, I don't know about it


sora_Japan

Thank you for your explanation! I am not used to use the same word to the living and the non-living.


Keith_APP

Thanks, I agree with your view about their social status. A girl might call her cats 猫たち, but her admirers かれら. LOL


V2Blast

*I haven't had the opportunity to use either 猫たち or 猫ら, because I do not have cats.

(The "have done" form - AKA past perfect form - is used when talking about the time period starting in the past and continuing until the present moment. The "did" form - AKA simple fast form - is used when talking about something that happened at a specific moment in the past.)


sora_Japan

@V2Blast

Thank you! I have fixed. ?AKA? past perfect form (maybe 過去完了) is hard.

I don't know when I have to use it. But I will try to use it.

Thank you for giving me good advice every time!


sora_Japan

It seems 'ら(等)' is not used animals.

*update*

It seems 'ら(等)' not used for animals.


V2Blast

*not used for animals.


V2Blast

*the meaning changes.


noraleo_

白 is しろ ?


sora_Japan

Yes, 白 is しろ here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.