"Ele sunt scunde sau înalte?"

Translation:Are they short or tall?

July 23, 2017

7 Comments


MrsButnaru

My husband is from Moldova and he says he has never heard of the word "scunde." his sister says they were taught it in school but it was never used. Even among the Romanians here it is not used. I am wondering if it is used in some parts of Romania and not in others?

July 23, 2017

potestasity

That's a weird. As a Bucharest dweller, I can confirm it's a common word here. Googling the word reveals its usage in some articles from well-known publications.

July 24, 2017

Angi453279

The words "scund/ scundă/ scunzi/ scunde" are really used in most parts of the country: Bucharest, Brasov, Constanta, Sibiu, Timisoara, etc. It is a simple synonym for "mic de statură".

March 3, 2019

gstanescu84

Whats the difference between scunde and scund?

October 23, 2017

Martie730972

It's depending whether it is male, female, singular or plural

May 17, 2018

Angi453279

"Scund" is for singular masculine. "Scundă" is for singular feminine. "Scunzi" is for plural masculine. "Scunde" is for plural feminine.

March 3, 2019

Hector290697

That happens to other languages around the world. In some areas that speak the same language, they may not use the same terms as their fellow speakers.

December 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.