"Du lernst von ihm."

Translation:You are learning from him.

July 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LjubicicHana

Is it possible to translate this sentence as: You are learning about him? DL marked me wrong, yet in other examples "von" is translated as "about".


unyone

Excuse me, what's the difference between aus and von?


az_p
Mod

    With prepositions, it always depends on the context, because they rarely translate 1:1.

    In the context of learning, you would learn von someone, but aus a book. It's kind of like "from" compared to "out of".


YukaLeong

    I don't know if this is correct, but can someone also clarify if 'aus' is meant to indicate from a non-person context while 'von' is from somebody/someone?


TheOriginalBlob

    how would we say "You are learning of him" (as in about him, about a person)


Maggie.D28

    When do you use ihm?


ethereal_dream

    Ihm is the dative case form of "er". The "von" in this sentence makes "ihm" the indirect object and changes it to dative case.


mizinamo

    von ihm is not an indirect object or any kind of object.

    But ihm is dative because von requires the dative case.


NikolayRad3

    What is wrong with "You learn from him."? So far Duo teaches me that present tense in German can be both simple and continuous in English.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.