"Du lernst von ihm."

Translation:You are learning from him.

July 23, 2017

11 Comments


LjubicicHana

Is it possible to translate this sentence as: You are learning about him? DL marked me wrong, yet in other examples "von" is translated as "about".

February 4, 2018

unyone

Excuse me, what's the difference between aus and von?

July 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    With prepositions, it always depends on the context, because they rarely translate 1:1.

    In the context of learning, you would learn von someone, but aus a book. It's kind of like "from" compared to "out of".

    July 24, 2017

TheOriginalBlob

    how would we say "You are learning of him" (as in about him, about a person)

    August 20, 2018

Minervas37

    in german you would commonly add "something"

    "Du lernst (etwas) ├╝ber ihn."

    April 13, 2019

Davebarrosobess

    The audio doesnt pronounce the "DU"

    October 17, 2017

Maggie.D28

    When do you use ihm?

    December 8, 2017

evanpipta

    Ihm is the dative case form of "er". The "von" in this sentence makes "ihm" the indirect object and changes it to dative case.

    December 10, 2017

mizinamo

    von ihm is not an indirect object or any kind of object.

    But ihm is dative because von requires the dative case.

    December 11, 2017

SimpleDeve

    can it be Translation:You learns from him. ? if yes how to differentiate ?

    August 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      they mean the same thing

      October 10, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.