"Ti amo, ma non tanto."

Translation:I love you, but not a lot.

March 8, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nictheman

Well. That's depressing :/


Leo_Von

Chapter 1: Parenting in italian


Aratal

"Ti amo, ma non tanto." husband cries a bit "TI AMO TANTISSIMO!" Husband: Okay you don't have to die now. ;)


stoprockandroll

This is probably the first italian joke I've laughed at! Progress!


graysfarmer

Best Duolingo sentence so far!!


sanio

It's a good one indeed, but I still have to give top props to "Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia" ("Let's go captain, we're taking a shower") and, my all-time favorite, "I martedì mangio il formaggio ("on Tuesdays I eat cheese").


GeutH

c'è un serpente nello stivale! (:


ioaemcl

"Le mie scarpe sono elettriche" is good, too.


graysfarmer

What else is there to do on a Tuesday!!


zimtladen

I seem to remember once being given si è rimessa i vestiti ed è andata a casa but since I only had it once I am now not sure whether I did not dream it.


ajafari1357

Love means an intense feeling of affection and care towards another person, so how shall it be "not a lot" :)


mowog

Minute man?


peggy582366

You may or may not learn this in life


Shae549407

there's many types of love tho. agape, eros, philia... or combine them xD


cosmopolita61

That's how love sometimes is: one person loves more than the other does :|


Pennelli

To quote W.H. Auden If equal affection cannot be, let the more loving one be me.


stoprockandroll

I second GlenM. What a beautiful quote!


Tom990204

What my wife and I say to each other every morning!


guupi

Is it possible to translate "tanto" as "so much/that much"?


FrancesDav3

Yes it seems so. My 'I love you but not that much' was accepted (to my surprise!)


salomonjedidias

I've tried with "I love but not too much" and it was flagged as wrong, can you tell me why? I'm not a native English speaker.


emnoval

You forgot "you". I love YOU, but not that much.


DixielandEli

Duolingo, you are breaking my heart...


chrisa715

This is a typical goofy Duolingo question. Sentences that we might ACTUALLY need to use would be better.


AdamVieux

Said no one to an Italian woman, ever.


cgats

Is there any difference using molto instead of tanto?


Stephen997280

It's kind of like saying "Um, dad. I'm a little bit pregnant."


[deactivated user]

    I wouldn't say that on a first date !


Tallman69

    By far my favorite sentence yet.


stevendemjen

    Great, I just did the Flirting bonus course as well. Duo just ruined me ... :(


Dennis264156

    Interesting take. I always thought that there was "like" and at some point "like" grew then passed a threshold to become "love." I never thought of "little love" and "big love"--"love" vs. "LOVE"

    Just like there is no "little pregnant" I didn't think there was "little love."

    Has "I don't want to marry you because I love you a little" ever been spoken in real life, or even in the movies?

    The line would certainly be something to the effect, " . . . I like you a lot, but I just don't love you."


mcg124685

    Ti amo al 40%.

    (There's a short sketch by the Italian actor Maccio Capatonda about a girl who says "I love you, but not a lot, I love you at 40%")


crollyanne

    'I love you, but not too much'. Why is that considered to be wrong?


Bar292933

    so why does italians say "te amo" instead of "ti amo"


mcg124685

    Italians don't :) That would be wrong, grammatically speaking.


JuriyaSan

    How would "I love you, but not that way" sound?


antoni79657

    Why cant I use t'amo in place of ti amo?


mcg124685

    You might. It'd sound like poetry to an Italian ear.
    Not really used in spoken language.


MarySiobha

    I wrote: I like you but not much. Why say that???? And what was wrong with what I wrote?


itsbritneybtch

    Just Italian things

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.