"Ti amo, ma non tanto."

Translation:I love you, but not a lot.

March 8, 2013

31 Comments


nictheman

Well. That's depressing :/

March 8, 2013

GlenM

Some things are best left unsaid!

December 3, 2013

Aratal

"Ti amo, ma non tanto." husband cries a bit "TI AMO TANTISSIMO!" Husband: Okay you don't have to die now. ;)

February 2, 2014

stoprockandroll

This is probably the first italian joke I've laughed at! Progress!

April 18, 2018

ScoutsManyZZZ

haha same!

May 13, 2018

Leo_Von

Chapter 1: Parenting in italian

November 24, 2017

ajafari1357

Love means an intense feeling of affection and care towards another person, so how shall it be "not a lot" :)

December 30, 2013

mowog

Minute man?

May 1, 2014

cosmopolita61

That's how love sometimes is: one person loves more than the other does :|

March 15, 2014

Pennelli

To quote W.H. Auden If equal affection cannot be, let the more loving one be me.

November 12, 2018

GlenM

I've never heard that before, but it's definitely worth a lingot. Thank you.

November 13, 2018

stoprockandroll

I second GlenM. What a beautiful quote!

November 13, 2018

MariusAndrei23

ouch!

May 7, 2017

graysfarmer

Best Duolingo sentence so far!!

August 29, 2014

sanio

It's a good one indeed, but I still have to give top props to "Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia" ("Let's go captain, we're taking a shower") and, my all-time favorite, "I martedì mangio il formaggio ("on Tuesdays I eat cheese").

August 30, 2014

graysfarmer

What else is there to do on a Tuesday!!

September 4, 2014

GeutH

c'è un serpente nello stivale! (:

September 1, 2015

Tom990204

What my wife and I say to each other every morning!

May 15, 2018

ChrisGatson

Is there any difference using molto instead of tanto?

September 19, 2018

Arturas465006

Yes: "molto" means "very" or "much"
and "tanto" means "so much", I don't think "a lot" would be okay here, it carries a different meaning, "a lot" is pretty much the same strength as "much".

September 20, 2018

GlenM

Yes, because 'molto' means 'very' and 'tanto' means 'a lot'.

September 19, 2018

guupi

Is it possible to translate "tanto" as "so much/that much"?

December 12, 2014

FrancesDav3

Yes it seems so. My 'I love you but not that much' was accepted (to my surprise!)

February 28, 2018

chrisa715

This is a typical goofy Duolingo question. Sentences that we might ACTUALLY need to use would be better.

December 5, 2017

Desabteras123

he hate me

January 31, 2018

Bar292933

so why does italians say "te amo" instead of "ti amo"

July 28, 2018

Arturas465006

What every girl liles to hear

August 19, 2018

Tallman69

By far my favorite sentence yet.

August 28, 2018

AdamVieux

Said no one to an Italian woman, ever.

September 3, 2018

JuriyaSan

How would "I love you, but not that way" sound?

March 2, 2019

Ken218622

Said sotto voce, presumably.

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.