1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti amo, ma non tanto."

"Ti amo, ma non tanto."

Translation:I love you, but not a lot.

March 8, 2013

39 Comments


nictheman

Well. That's depressing :/


Leo_Von

Chapter 1: Parenting in italian


Aratal

"Ti amo, ma non tanto." husband cries a bit "TI AMO TANTISSIMO!" Husband: Okay you don't have to die now. ;)


stoprockandroll

This is probably the first italian joke I've laughed at! Progress!


graysfarmer

Best Duolingo sentence so far!!


sanio

It's a good one indeed, but I still have to give top props to "Andiamo capitano, facciamo una doccia" ("Let's go captain, we're taking a shower") and, my all-time favorite, "I martedì mangio il formaggio ("on Tuesdays I eat cheese").


graysfarmer

What else is there to do on a Tuesday!!


GeutH

c'è un serpente nello stivale! (:


ajafari1357

Love means an intense feeling of affection and care towards another person, so how shall it be "not a lot" :)


mowog

Minute man?


peggy582366

You may or may not learn this in life


cosmopolita61

That's how love sometimes is: one person loves more than the other does :|


Pennelli

To quote W.H. Auden If equal affection cannot be, let the more loving one be me.


stoprockandroll

I second GlenM. What a beautiful quote!


Tom990204

What my wife and I say to each other every morning!


guupi

Is it possible to translate "tanto" as "so much/that much"?


FrancesDav3

Yes it seems so. My 'I love you but not that much' was accepted (to my surprise!)


Donny465006

What every girl liles to hear


Tallman69

By far my favorite sentence yet.


cgats

Is there any difference using molto instead of tanto?


Donny465006

Yes: "molto" means "very" or "much"
and "tanto" means "so much", I don't think "a lot" would be okay here, it carries a different meaning, "a lot" is pretty much the same strength as "much".


stevendemjen

Great, I just did the Flirting bonus course as well. Duo just ruined me ... :(


Stephen997280

It's kind of like saying "Um, dad. I'm a little bit pregnant."


Dennis264156

Interesting take. I always thought that there was "like" and at some point "like" grew then passed a threshold to become "love." I never thought of "little love" and "big love"--"love" vs. "LOVE"

Just like there is no "little pregnant" I didn't think there was "little love."

Has "I don't want to marry you because I love you a little" ever been spoken in real life, or even in the movies?

The line would certainly be something to the effect, " . . . I like you a lot, but I just don't love you."


chrisa715

This is a typical goofy Duolingo question. Sentences that we might ACTUALLY need to use would be better.


Bar292933

so why does italians say "te amo" instead of "ti amo"


AdamVieux

Said no one to an Italian woman, ever.


JuriyaSan

How would "I love you, but not that way" sound?


antoni79657

Why cant I use t'amo in place of ti amo?


DixielandEli

Duolingo, you are breaking my heart...


Jimthebest

I wouldn't say that on a first date !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.