"Du bist besser, stärker."

Translation:You are better, stronger.

March 26, 2014

17 Comments


KristupasS

Harder, better, faster, stronger...

November 7, 2014

taeioum

Robuster, besser, schneller, stärker...

January 17, 2015

HolomorphicShawn

Arbeit es härter

Mach es besser

Mach es schneller

Macht uns stärker

Mehr denn je

Stunde um Stunde

Unsere Arbeit beendet nie

sick guitar solo

July 12, 2016

Der-Michael

Harter, besser, schneller, stärker.

March 19, 2017

TimothySch15

We can rebuild him.

February 20, 2016

Voreinstellung

We have the technology.

May 27, 2016

nickyfrenchy

Technologic technologic

May 19, 2017

Easybreezydeezy

Would this sound off to a native German speaker? I know that if someone said this in English it would sound very cryptic and odd compared to the "you are better and stronger". When I think of "you are better, stronger", I think of a scientist making some kind of creature, or maybe "the six-million dollar man". It also sounds more poetic.

January 25, 2015

AndrDemetr

Wow. 'The Six Million Dollar Man' - classic 70s TV. It had one of the best opening credits of all time. But I did have a schoolboy crush on Jamie Summers from the spin off series 'The Bionic Woman'.

April 30, 2016

MN_Honig_Dachs

Gentlemen, we can rebuild him. We have the technology. We have the capability to make the world's first bionic man. Steve Austin will be that man. Better than he was before. Better, stronger, faster

August 19, 2018

Tabicai

....said Bella to Edward, something something luminescent skin something something.

November 4, 2014

H.ello

Is this what German moms tell their kids before they go to school?

January 18, 2016

Crazygila

Go Rocky, go!

August 29, 2015

beatrizrib430474

Why the use of "coma" . Someone can explain to me ?

August 2, 2015

MichaelRGB

Same reason for why it is used in English. When you use subsequent adjectives or when you list many things, you use a comma after each one. Typically, you see a conjunction such as "and" or "or," especially in a list with three or more things in it, but there are exceptions.

January 8, 2016

beatrizrib430474

wouldn't be du bist besser und stärker?

April 4, 2016

MichaelRGB

Creative choice in writing. Either can be used. We typically see an "and" or an "or" without any commas if there are only two in the list, but it can be done without them and instead with a comma. It really depends on the nuances that the writer wants to have.

April 4, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.