1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist besser, stärker."

"Du bist besser, stärker."

Translation:You are better, stronger.

March 26, 2014

28 Comments


KristupasS

Harder, better, faster, stronger...


taeioum

Robuster, besser, schneller, stärker...


HolomorphicShawn

Arbeit es härter

Mach es besser

Mach es schneller

Macht uns stärker

Mehr denn je

Stunde um Stunde

Unsere Arbeit beendet nie

sick guitar solo


Der-Michael

Harter, besser, schneller, stärker.


TimothySch15

We can rebuild him.


Voreinstellung

We have the technology.


nickyfrenchy

Technologic technologic


Easybreezydeezy

Would this sound off to a native German speaker? I know that if someone said this in English it would sound very cryptic and odd compared to the "you are better and stronger". When I think of "you are better, stronger", I think of a scientist making some kind of creature, or maybe "the six-million dollar man". It also sounds more poetic.


AndrDemetr

Wow. 'The Six Million Dollar Man' - classic 70s TV. It had one of the best opening credits of all time. But I did have a schoolboy crush on Jamie Summers from the spin off series 'The Bionic Woman'.


MN_Honig_Dachs

Gentlemen, we can rebuild him. We have the technology. We have the capability to make the world's first bionic man. Steve Austin will be that man. Better than he was before. Better, stronger, faster


LaikAFK

....said Bella to Edward, something something luminescent skin something something.


H.ello

Is this what German moms tell their kids before they go to school?


beatrizrib430474

Why the use of "coma" . Someone can explain to me ?


MichaelRGB

Same reason for why it is used in English. When you use subsequent adjectives or when you list many things, you use a comma after each one. Typically, you see a conjunction such as "and" or "or," especially in a list with three or more things in it, but there are exceptions.


beatrizrib430474

wouldn't be du bist besser und stärker?


MichaelRGB

Creative choice in writing. Either can be used. We typically see an "and" or an "or" without any commas if there are only two in the list, but it can be done without them and instead with a comma. It really depends on the nuances that the writer wants to have.


Nathan-Andrew

Does this mean "You are better and stronger", or "You are better off stronger"?


ajubain

She was trying to make him/her feel better.


londonrobo

Danke schön, Duo


RaynStrydr93

I am better. I'm stronger......I'M BATMAN


Davarrel

Je mehr du sport treibst desto stärker bist du.


SeanMeaneyPL

Very motivational.


amin.polylingo

"Stronger" was not in the options!


idkhbtfm

Jk I'm the best and the strongest lol u fell for it ha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.