1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうははれでした。"

"きのうははれでした。"

Translation:It was sunny yesterday.

July 23, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日は晴れでした


BrunoNav

How about "It was clear yesterday." ?


BarnyardOtter

yeah, I naturally said "yesterday, it was clear"


clickonwhatnow

This needs to accept "clear" as well, as 晴れ and "sunny" are not the same, but when it's 晴れ(clear), it's often sunny.


BJCUAl

You are 100% right. While the skies being clear does imply that it was sunny 晴れ does not mean sunny and that should not even be an acceptable answer.


bamboohridge

It's an adjective. (More specifically, a na-adjective)


aichan154267

I wrote it was fine yesterday -- marked wrong...


PricelessCloud

When i taped on one of the letters it said mother why?


LordOfTheAndain

There happens to be two は in a row, which is how you write 母 ("mother") in hiragana. In this case, however, the first is the particle は (pronounced wa) and the second belongs to はれ (hiragana for 晴れ, "clear weather" or, as Duolingo says, "sunny"). Normally, of course, the latter would be written with kanji, so the algorithm that supplies the hints doesn't expect this combination.


Danmoller
Mod

When to use adj+deshita x adj+ta desu?


mtthwcrlsn

Would "晴れませんでした" also work?


BJCUAl

No. 晴れませんでした/晴れなかった means 'did not clear up'. 'Was not clear' would be 晴れていませんでした/晴れていなかった. 晴れではありませんでした/晴れじゃなかった means 'Was not (a) clear (day)'. 晴れ is a noun. 晴れる is a verb.

All of the above are negatives though. The sentence in question does not ask for the negative.

While the English uses 'sunny' (an adjective), the Japanese noun 晴れ still fits best.


AlfieVoice

昨日は晴れでした。


SerenellaC7

more of a general issue here, but when this is presented as an audio question (type what you hear) there is no option to report that my answer should be correct, if, lets say, i have actually learned a few kanji along the way and want to use them!


Impeipou

It was fine yesterday, marked wrong. In my translator 昨日は晴れていた - losing another two Xp to conform to a narrow definition of 晴れ☀️ It’s fine

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.