"きのうははれでした。"

Translation:It was sunny yesterday.

1 year ago

17 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日は晴れでした

1 year ago

BrunoNav

How about "It was clear yesterday." ?

1 year ago

BarnyardOtter

yeah, I naturally said "yesterday, it was clear"

1 year ago

clickonwhatnow

This needs to accept "clear" as well, as 晴れ and "sunny" are not the same, but when it's 晴れ(clear), it's often sunny.

1 year ago

BJCUAl

You are 100% right. While the skies being clear does imply that it was sunny 晴れ does not mean sunny and that should not even be an acceptable answer.

1 year ago

Kristi754702

Is Hare a noun?

1 year ago

bamboohridge

It's an adjective. (More specifically, a na-adjective)

1 year ago

aichan154267

I wrote it was fine yesterday -- marked wrong...

1 year ago

shur1ken_eater

"Yesterday was a bright day." should be acceptable?

1 year ago

BJCUAl

Unfortunately not. The word 'day' (一日)is not included (except in the word 'yesterday').

Addendum: Full sentence, including 'day':

きのうは晴れた一日でした。/ 昨日は晴れた日でした。

1 year ago

azuranyan

From my understanding the proper word for "bright" is 明るい。Not sure if this can be used for weather.

8 months ago

PricelessCloud

When i taped on one of the letters it said mother why?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

There happens to be two は in a row, which is how you write 母 ("mother") in hiragana. In this case, however, the first is the particle は (pronounced wa) and the second belongs to はれ (hiragana for 晴れ, "clear weather" or, as Duolingo says, "sunny"). Normally, of course, the latter would be written with kanji, so the algorithm that supplies the hints doesn't expect this combination.

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

When to use adj+deshita x adj+ta desu?

10 months ago

mtthwcrlsn
Plus

Would "晴れませんでした" also work?

8 months ago

BJCUAl

No. 晴れませんでした/晴れなかった means 'did not clear up'. 'Was not clear' would be 晴れていませんでした/晴れていなかった. 晴れではありませんでした/晴れじゃなかった means 'Was not (a) clear (day)'. 晴れ is a noun. 晴れる is a verb.

All of the above are negatives though. The sentence in question does not ask for the negative.

While the English uses 'sunny' (an adjective), the Japanese noun 晴れ still fits best.

8 months ago

AlfieVoice

昨日は晴れでした。

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.