"ジュースが好きです。"

Translation:I like juice.

July 23, 2017

7 Comments


romcheek

Why does Ga sound like Ma here?

July 23, 2017

Keith_APP

The sound that Japanese makes starts with a nasal sound, so it would be close to Nga rather than a hard G in English.

July 24, 2017

Rocco275616

Why "juices" is wrong?

September 15, 2018

FabioMaria730802

Precisely what I wondering myself.

January 22, 2019

ngtphu0905

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 17, 2018

CactusBrownies

Why not use the particle を since the juice is what is receiving the action? (Our affection/love I guess lol)

March 20, 2019

Keith_APP

It is because Juice is the subject here. It is not receiving an action.

March 22, 2019, 4:22 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.