1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジュースが好きです。"

"ジュースが好きです。"

Translation:I like juice.

July 23, 2017

19 Comments


Madoka587042

Just want to point out that Japanese use 'ジュース’ to refer to all kinds of soft drinks not just fruit juice.


TyrantRC

yeah this also include carbonated drinks for example. I believe they call ramune「ジュース」as well from time to time.


PolyGoat8

good to know, thanks^^


Alan946894

2020.4.26 Yeah, this will hit you out of the blue, if you don't know it can include sodas


ScottNewtower

What about cider?


RoccoDuo

Why "juices" is wrong?


BigRigz1

This is very unnatural; generally, I like juice is already "plural", since no type of juice is acknowledged, so it can be accepted that a underline liking to all juices is there. I never even realized a plural for "juice"; in context of the "many" to "much", it sounds 変: "Too many juices".


DaVince21

"Juices" is valid. If you're talking about one single type of juice, then yes, the amount is an uncountable. But if you want to talk about several kinds, you say juices. Still, it can sound unnatural since "I like juice" refers to juices in general.


FabioMaria730802

Precisely what I wondering myself.


CactusBrownies

Why not use the particle を since the juice is what is receiving the action? (Our affection/love I guess lol)


Keith_APP

It is because Juice is the subject here. It is not receiving an action.


Cranberry4848

literally, "the juice is like" / "the juice is likeable". it's much easier imo if you just think of it this way and just accept its unfamiliarity.


romcheek

Why does Ga sound like Ma here?


Keith_APP

The sound that Japanese makes starts with a nasal sound, so it would be close to Nga rather than a hard G in English.


ssangervasi

This party has infinite juice? It's gonna be off the hook!


0-Jared-0

Its the truth, filtered vitamin substance! meshuggah reference

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.