"まだお金をはらってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot pay yet.

July 23, 2017

40 Comments


FranStalli

why isn't "money" mentioned? One can also "pay" a debt, etc.

December 4, 2017

LasathF

お金 (money) is in the sentence...

March 18, 2019

poysama

Why is it "you"? There is no あなた or anything indicating that "you" cannot pay. Why is "I can not pay yet" accepted.

November 21, 2017

_Lagomorph_

"まだお金をはらってはいけません。 " is in the imperative mood, which requires a second-person subject (you) in English. So even though it doesn't explicitly say "you", it's implied.

December 5, 2017

ASleepingRock

It has to do with the sentence pattern of ~てはいけません, which expresses a prohibition of sorts. You use this to say something to the effect of "this is not allowed", like you are stating a rule.

June 15, 2018

PhillipC3

You can not yet pay = You can not pay yet. Counted wrong.

August 3, 2017

Ichigotchi

Thing is, "cannot pay" and "can not pay" are two different things. One means you mustn't pay, the other means it's okay not to :S technically only cannot should be accepted here.

grammar pedant

August 5, 2017

Risu_kun

"Can not", "cannot", and "can't" are all the same. M-W simply defines "cannot" as "can not" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cannot), and the same goes for "can't" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/can't). The OED says "cannot" is preferred over "can not", unless the "not" part is part of another construction (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not).

For example, "a pedant can not only be annoying, but also be wrong."

October 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

In American usage, if I say "you can not pay", I mean that it's okay for you to not pay. When you break up the word like that, the not is actually part of "not pay" rather than "can not". That's what Ichigotchi was referring to.

January 22, 2018

PhillipC3

This is incorrect.

August 7, 2017

radljd

I think you may be taking past each other.

Phillip did not ask about cannot versus can not. I agree that the placement of "yet" in the English doesn't change the meaning.

But I also agree with Ichigotchi that "cannot" and "can not" mean different things. I think the Japanese means "cannot." But Duolingo is correcting me with "You can not pay yet," which seems technically wrong. It should be "cannot."

(This is probably not why it corrected me: I said "I" not "you.")

August 17, 2017

radljd

Update: "You cannot pay yet" is correctly accepted.

But couldn't it also be "I"?

August 17, 2017

DawnChesbr

I tried both "I am not allowed to pay yet" and "you're not allowed to pay yet" and both were rejected.

September 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

Duo accepted "you cannot pay yet" yet it said that I missed a space..... can_not

January 9, 2018

ASleepingRock

The form here expresses prohibition, as in "it is not ok to pay". It generally is used only when speaking to others and not about yourself.

August 6, 2018

osarok

You might want to check your pedantry at the door. "can not pay" has dual meanings, not only the one you are suggesting. One of the meanings is the same as "cannot pay", the other is as you suggested.

The link given above by IsolaCiao about breaking up the word reinforces that point (inadvertently).

July 19, 2018

Tardyth

I'm pretty sure "I can't pay yet" should be a valid answer, since there's no explicit subject. Still, it didn't accept it :/

December 1, 2017

_Lagomorph_

"I can't pay yet" is incorrect because "まだお金をはらってはいけません。 " is in the imperative mood, which requires a second-person subject (you) in English.

December 5, 2017

Cherain2

"I cannot pay yet" is acceptable now

September 13, 2018

Thkgk

Why is "You can not pay the money yet." wrong.

January 3, 2018

James151779

I don't know. The "お金" is in the sentence (along with pay), so "pay your money" or "pay the money" would seem reasonable to me. Maybe it is a colloquial thing.

April 2, 2018

HelenBartl1

'You may not pay yet'?

January 31, 2018

Chas95720

If 'ikemasen' implies a prohibition, then "you mustn't pay yet" is right. Why does it get marked as wrong?

October 25, 2018

BJCUAl

Query: まだお金を払えません。You can't pay yet. まだお金を払うことができません。You cannot pay yet. まだお金を払っちゃいけません。Do not pay yet. まだお金を払ってはいけません。You must not pay yet. Is Duolingo confused between these distinctions?

November 10, 2017

ronkisimo

should this verb form be pronounced haikemasen or waikemasen?

December 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's "wa ikemasen", the は here is a particle.

January 22, 2018

hirosan6

This sentence means You don't pay the money yet. You can not pay yet. means あなたはまだお金をはらうことができません。

June 11, 2018

momos869061

I think this particular sentense is situation specific. In Japan, there isn't a custom to leave money on the counter or table to pay. Monetary transaction happens either when purchase is made(fast-food places, for instance) or in the end, after eating/drinking and one is leaving. Also important to note, we do not leave tip on the table, it isn't a tipping culture. As a native Japanese, this sentence makes me think of a situation where I am with someone who is foreign to the practice and taking money out to leave on the table and I am telling him/her not to.

May 15, 2019

denimbluesky

Including お金 implies or leaves room to question if you can pay by other means like credit or debit

June 9, 2019

Nihan3.1415

You cannot use money yet

October 27, 2018

EricPooley

"You should not pay money yet", not accepted

February 17, 2019

darthoctopus

まだお金払っては行けません

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

Though 'いけません' is the same sound '行けません', but it is different from '行くgo'. So it is suited to use hiragana in here.

July 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.