1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょにてがみをわたしました。"

"かのじょにてがみをわたしました。"

Translation:I gave a letter to my girlfriend.

July 23, 2017

31 Comments


Omri506711

As joel wrote, the 'watashi' here derives from the verb 'watasu' = to hand over. Not from 'I'.


anotherwise

I was seriously confused. Thanks for clearing it up :)


hollt693

Thank you! The hint only said I/me etc. Very confusing.


LauriannedaC

This is why habing it in kanji is important. Duo, step up


darthoctopus

彼女に手紙を渡しました


lepaslandas

So it's not from 私(わたし)but from 渡す(わたす)


JennyTran131140

Ohhhh thank you! I kept thinking it was 私ました and couldn't figure out what was going on.


SetsuAnaguma

A better translation here would be: "I gave her a letter."

You can infer that the かのじょ here refers to the speaker's girlfriend but it's not definitely indicated by the sentence. So it could be, "I gave my girlfriend a letter."

But "I gave to my girlfriend a letter" is really awkward English phrasing.


Laura209845

There is no reason in English to include "to" in the exercise sentence. "I gave my girlfriend a letter" should be accepted.


Snailwood

かのじょ colloquially often refers to your girlfriend, right? if mentioned without any context, wouldn't people assume you're talking about your girlfriend?

in earlier examples, we've been given かのじょはありません to mean "I don't have a girlfriend"


BastTee

Yes, saying 彼女 implies you are talking about your girlfriend. You will say the name instead of "her" about some other girls. :)


Erika-sama1

This one REALLY needs the kanji so people don't get it confused with "watashi"


Boris882302

No, it REALLY doesn't. Duo needs to up their Japanese game.

First, "watashi" is not a verb, and cannot be conjugated, but "mashita is obviously a "masu" suffix. Dropping the suffix, you get the stem "watashi", not the noun.

As the "masu" form replaces the ending "u" with "i" or "e", mostly without changing the consonant, you get "watasu" as the verb.

There's a really short list of rules for the possible stem changes based on the ending syllable. Why's it not included on Duo?


JWbd3d

I would like to see more kanji generally speaking, but I see your point here. However, I think Erika's talking about confusion in the word-bank questions, where "watashi" and "mashita" might be separated, with other stems mixed in. I don't know what the teaching theory is, and maybe they're trying to intentionally be confusing, since you sometimes have to deal with different kinds of ambiguity in Japanese (along the lines of dajare), and you just have to know that particular word.

As for including a list of rules for stem changes, Duolingo is explicit about this, intentionally being light on rules instruction, making any sort of formal grammar instruction optional. They're going for a more examples- and immersion-based approach. There are certainly pros and cons to it.

That said, there are tips with points on grammar for some sections by selecting the lightbulb, which may have some information on these conjugation rules, but again, they are designed to be optional.


Eli-aiki

It's rejecting "handed her..."


NRose8

Are わたす and あげる synonyms?


JuriyaSan

now this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. "i gave her the letter" should be accepted. かのじょ is both girlfriend and her/she


sjhiga

"the letter", "a letter", com on!


Seattle_Scott

a letter, or the letter should both be accepted.


jamie836993

彼女に手紙を渡しました。


Karl_k

Is there a relation between watashi and watasu? Together with the sound, the meanings are very similar, too, if we think to "watashi" as a submissive form of courtesy for "I". I know that the kanji are different, but that could have happened because of the different time the two kanji were imported from China. Does anyone know something about this?


RaphaelNing

The pronoun watashi (私) is a short form of watakushi. I don't know if watakushi (私) is etymologically related to watasu (渡す), but at least the Kojien dictionary doesn't suggest that.

According to Kojien, watakushi originally refers to one's own matters, which is exactly what 私 means in Chinese ("private"). As to watasu, one of its meanings is to ferry someone across a river (cf. wataru "to cross a river"), and 渡 is the natural choice of Chinese character for this sense. So I don't think the time when these characters entered Japanese matters here.


JWbd3d

If my SO handed me a letter, I would be worried.


Arjuna_13

Is not わたす 'to send'?


Joe264823

I really fail to see the difference to give. Maybe it's because my English is not very good.

Isn't Hand in something more official like giving an exam back to the teacher.

I mean is it common to say I handed over something to my gf.

If the usage is different in Japanese, could someone please explain it.


animatrix1490

I think handing something to someone--or handing it in, or handing it over--implies a physical exchange. An object went from one person's hand to another, like a test paperto a teacher. Give seems more general--you can physically give someone a gift, or you can give them a kiss (not hand-related), or you can give them the time of day or a piece of your mind (again, nothing's changing hands). I don't think of handing in as being more formal, although I suppose it's usually used in a classroom setting. "Hand it over" generally makes me think of someone with something that isn't rightfully theirs or someone who is in trouble. A policeman might say "Hand it over!" to someone with stolen goods or a gun or a piece of evidence. Or a mom might say it to her kid who is hiding something he's not supposed to have behind his back.


LauriannedaC

How does one ever tell the difference between she and girlfriend at this point? Hopefully, this is another issue with not having it in kanji otherwise, pure confusion.


Nancy69152jb

"I gave a letter to my girlfriend." I understand it is correct, but I think "I passed the letter to her" is correct, too. We cannot read the exact/detailed situation from this Japanese sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.