"かのじょにてがみをわたしました。"

Translation:I gave a letter to my girlfriend.

7/23/2017, 11:32:32 PM

26 Comments


Omri506711

As joel wrote, the 'watashi' here derives from the verb 'watasu' = to hand over. Not from 'I'.

7/26/2017, 4:20:01 AM

anotherwise

I was seriously confused. Thanks for clearing it up :)

1/24/2018, 1:24:42 AM

hollt693

Thank you! The hint only said I/me etc. Very confusing.

1/28/2018, 4:13:34 AM

darthoctopus

彼女に手紙を渡しました

7/23/2017, 11:32:32 PM

lepaslandas

So it's not from 私(わたし)but from 渡す(わたす)

10/28/2017, 4:14:00 AM

JennyTran131140

Ohhhh thank you! I kept thinking it was 私ました and couldn't figure out what was going on.

11/10/2017, 12:37:49 PM

SetsuAnaguma

A better translation here would be: "I gave her a letter."

You can infer that the かのじょ here refers to the speaker's girlfriend but it's not definitely indicated by the sentence. So it could be, "I gave my girlfriend a letter."

But "I gave to my girlfriend a letter" is really awkward English phrasing.

8/8/2017, 11:08:57 AM

Laura209845

There is no reason in English to include "to" in the exercise sentence. "I gave my girlfriend a letter" should be accepted.

9/5/2017, 1:52:09 AM

AaronSherw

かのじょ colloquially often refers to your girlfriend, right? if mentioned without any context, wouldn't people assume you're talking about your girlfriend?

in earlier examples, we've been given かのじょはありません to mean "I don't have a girlfriend"

10/14/2017, 5:13:30 AM

BastTee

Yes, saying 彼女 implies you are talking about your girlfriend. You will say the name instead of "her" about some other girls. :)

7/13/2018, 3:47:52 AM

Erika-sama1

This one REALLY needs the kanji so people don't get it confused with "watashi"

10/13/2017, 11:16:31 AM

Eli-aiki

It's rejecting "handed her..."

2/25/2018, 11:07:10 PM

NRose8

Are わたす and あげる synonyms?

3/21/2018, 4:36:07 PM

Mr.rM

わたす is “to hand over, to transfer”. あげる is “to give, to offer”.

5/31/2018, 6:10:49 PM

Boris882302

And handing over, at least in Japanese is not the same as giving, so the answer here being "giving" is a mistake.

7/3/2018, 9:23:37 PM

Mr.rM

I don't think it is a mistake once we know the nuance. わたす can mean giving the physical object by hand and/or granting the ownership. It is just like the difference between “hand over” and “give” — just use the one you think is more appropriate. I can understand that “give” seems rather abstract without context.

7/3/2018, 10:00:27 PM

sjhiga

"the letter", "a letter", com on!

1/16/2018, 9:28:56 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

a letter, or the letter should both be accepted.

4/30/2018, 3:03:18 PM

jamie836993

彼女に手紙を渡しました。

5/22/2018, 5:34:11 AM

Karl_k

Is there a relation between watashi and watasu? Together with the sound, the meanings are very similar, too, if we think to "watashi" as a submissive form of courtesy for "I". I know that the kanji are different, but that could have happened because of the different time the two kanji were imported from China. Does anyone know something about this?

7/17/2018, 9:53:10 AM

RaphaelNing

The pronoun watashi (私) is a short form of watakushi. I don't know if watakushi (私) is etymologically related to watasu (渡す), but at least the Kojien dictionary doesn't suggest that.

According to Kojien, watakushi originally refers to one's own matters, which is exactly what 私 means in Chinese ("private"). As to watasu, one of its meanings is to ferry someone across a river (cf. wataru "to cross a river"), and 渡 is the natural choice of Chinese character for this sense. So I don't think the time when these characters entered Japanese matters here.

1/28/2019, 3:35:58 PM

JWbd3d

If my SO handed me a letter, I would be worried.

1/13/2019, 7:48:15 AM

Arjuna_13

Is not わたす 'to send'?

2/3/2019, 4:21:56 PM

JuriyaSan

now this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. "i gave her the letter" should be accepted. かのじょ is both girlfriend and her/she

2/13/2019, 6:56:36 PM

Joe264823

I really fail to see the difference to give. Maybe it's because my English is not very good.

Isn't Hand in something more official like giving an exam back to the teacher.

I mean is it common to say I handed over something to my gf.

If the usage is different in Japanese, could someone please explain it.

2/27/2019, 1:00:28 PM

Lloyd76445

Kanojo ni tegami wo watashi mashita.

2/4/2018, 3:31:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.