1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cảm thấy mệt mỏi."

"Tôi cảm thấy mệt mỏi."

Translation:I feel tired.

July 23, 2017

3 Comments


CeeCeeSong

can you say, "Toi cam thay rat met moi"??? Because I sure do! (The question is can rat go somewhere besides right after the subject, which is the only place I've seen it so far.)


ingochris

Yes! Very tired


ruairidhmac

according to some native speakers, "mệt mỏi" is a much more formal word, and actually has a sense of being mentally tired. to say that you're physically tired it's much more common to just use "mệt"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.