"Lei ci la colpa."

Translation:She blames us.

March 8, 2013

9 Comments


nictheman

Or literally "She gives us the fault/blame"

March 8, 2013

marziotta

In Italian, you could also lei "Lei ci incolpa" or "Lei incolpa noi"... but "Lei ci dà la colpa" is more common

March 8, 2013

tmac876

Yes, but duolingo doesn't accept the literal translation, which is probably good because it sounds strange.

May 10, 2013

benczurp

Can it nevertheless show up in a basketball match, when thereferee decides to give the fault to one of the teams? How would that go in Italian?

July 1, 2014

robertocatini

In this case there is another word for fault, it would be l'arbitro ci dà il fallo But this would mean that we are awarded the penalty (i.e. it's the other team's fault)

September 1, 2014

benczurp

Thanks!!!

September 2, 2014

Marninger

Lei , ci , dà, la colpa. =
She, us, give, the fault. =
She gives us the fault. ~
She blames us.

December 20, 2018

kkulonja

What's wrong with: "She gives us the guilt." ?

July 28, 2016

DavidWestenberg

She blames it on us?

October 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.