1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ci dà la colpa."

"Lei ci la colpa."

Translation:She blames us.

March 8, 2013

9 Comments


nictheman

Or literally "She gives us the fault/blame"


marziotta

In Italian, you could also lei "Lei ci incolpa" or "Lei incolpa noi"... but "Lei ci dà la colpa" is more common


tmac876

Yes, but duolingo doesn't accept the literal translation, which is probably good because it sounds strange.


benczurp

Can it nevertheless show up in a basketball match, when thereferee decides to give the fault to one of the teams? How would that go in Italian?


robertocatini

In this case there is another word for fault, it would be l'arbitro ci dà il fallo But this would mean that we are awarded the penalty (i.e. it's the other team's fault)


Marninger

Lei , ci , dà, la colpa. =
She, us, give, the fault. =
She gives us the fault. ~
She blames us.


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "She gives us the guilt." ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.