"Can I get two of the same bowls?"

Translation:おなじちゃわんを二つください。

7/24/2017, 12:13:38 AM

4 Comments


Max295621

おなじちやわんを二つください。 marked it as wrong. What the hell? I figured out how to make the small ゃ。 you need to press "x" before it

5/1/2018, 8:01:43 PM

nekogaijin

I'm not sure of the context - Am I looking for bowls to purchase, and I see one bowl I like, but I need 3, so I ask for 2 more bowls with the same pattern? Am I in a restaurant, and someone ordered a bowl of soup, and I tell the waiter - I'll have two more bowls of the same - ??

I wouldn't say can I get two of the same bowls. Is this a British saying?

7/24/2017, 12:13:38 AM

sora_Japan

This is Japanese course, therefore I assume Japanese sentence is made first. 'ちゃわん' is a tableware that is used to put rice. It is common for Japan. This sentence is used when to purchase. For example you find favorite one in a shop, and you say about the number that you need. In the case, this English sentence is not suit?

7/24/2017, 1:19:56 AM

Keith_APP

The purchase scene is the likely one. Whether the speaker wants the one he sees is not provided in the context.

If the speaker wants 2 more bowls of something he would say 二杯 of that something.

7/24/2017, 12:49:33 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.