"It is a cold person."

Translation:C'est une personne froide.

March 8, 2013

11 Comments


michael.richters

Without context, "It is a cold person" appears to be incorrect English, but there are a couple of exceptional cases when it might be used. One is when we're referring not to an individual, but a hypothetical person, such as in northernguy's example above. Another case is when describing someone. For example, a stranger comes to the door without a jacket in winter, and Alice answers the door. Bill calls from another room, "Who's at the door?" Alice replies, "It is a cold person." (Though one would almost always use the contraction "it's" rather than "it is".)

March 10, 2014

shahriman

Why is it wrong to say "C'est un person froid."? As far as I understand, it's just the masculine version of the same sentence right?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"une personne" has no masculine form. That noun is always feminine, whoever you refer to.

March 8, 2013

yoavxyoav

Are some adjectives come before the noun and some after in French?

May 28, 2013

ishando

Isn't "cold person" more figurative than descriptive, or ar least can be, so this site would suggestions that either "froide personne" or "personne froide" could be acceptable - but is 'froid' used for this figurative meaning in French?

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

As shown in this sentence: yes.

May 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.