robertdavi713012

Gold Circles-Why don't they stay gold? and, what happened to Testing Out on the IOS?

Hi. I'm still in the basic stages of Dutch. Yesterday I "mastered" the Clothing subject matter and the icon turned gold. Today I see it's red again. How do I keep the circles gold?

And there used to be a "testing out" option on the IOS app. Where did it go?

Thanks

1 year ago

7 Comments


Speir_
Speir_

You keep the circles, or skills, golden by using the strengthen skills options (another option is to go to a specific skill and strengthen it). Skills become weak after the words haven't been practiced in a while, which is Duolingo's way of letting you know that a review is needed.

1 year ago

robertdavi713012

Not sure about that. I got the gold circle for Clothes yesterday. Today it's red again. There are 9 subjects in the first level. I'm about 45 days in. The first two subjects are Basic 1 and Basic 2. Those were gold after a week. Now they show one gold segment under each of the icons.

Further to this, I've been studying Portuguese for about 18 months. I finished the levels and it's all gold. For about 6 months I just "practice." If what you said were true, the gold icons would have all turned to their colors again since it's impossible to "practice" every one often enough to keep then from getting weak.

1 year ago

Speir_
Speir_

When a skill turns weak like that, it means that a practice session is required.

1 year ago

robertdavi713012

so you learn a subject, it turns gold when you've "mastered" it, and then you have to do a practice session? but "animals" turned gold a few weeks ago and it's still gold. maybe someone else can weigh in on this. in the past you could "test out." what happened to that? if it's still on the internet courses, I'll do that tomorrow. seems odd that my "basic 1&2" are still unfilled, since I'm coming up on 45 days.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Speir is right. To add to his/her comments, here's how I understand it. When you do a Strengthen Skills exercise, each word you get correct is then strengthened. Some of those words are from previous Skills. Sometimes doing a Strengthen Skills exercise can therefore add gold to more than just the Skill you're working on. Also remember that hovering over words when you're doing an exercise will shorten the time those word stay strong. Have fun.

1 year ago

Speir_
Speir_

Skills will always become weak after a period of time, no matter what. If you haven't practiced those skills in a while, then they'll certainly be weak. If it's gold, then it doesn't need a practice right then. When it's no longer golden, Duolingo's reminding you to practice.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

How do I keep the circles gold?

Please read:
"Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

And there used to be a "testing out" option on the IOS app. Where did it go?

Duolingo is constantly testing features. Some people may have this feature, other people not. And Duolingo's testing staff can switch you to another group, to see if your learning process is getting better or worse. These are the so- called A/B tests.

The "testing out option" is still available in Duolingo's web version (www.duolingo.com). The web version has another look-and-feel than the IOS App. And the teaching method is much better then in the IOS App and Android App.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.