1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "But the wind is weak today."

"But the wind is weak today."

Translation:でも、今日は風が弱いです。

July 24, 2017

28 Comments


Kyondk

でも、きょうはかぜがよわいです  For the people still learning the Kanji.


sanstsapue

We need more ppl like you


radljd

The subject is かぜ, so why didn't it get は instead of が?Would it be かぜは if 今日(は) was omitted?


Leliel5

because は is not the subject marker. the topic of the sentence is today (今日). the wind is the thing that is weak, so ig gets が


.Ice-Cream.

Yeah it would. "Today" is th subject. Personally, I read the sentence as: As for today, it is the wind that is weak.


airzae

The topic of this sentence is today (and however it contrasts to whatever came before the でも) so it's marked with は


percuriosus

Both particles have nothing to do with subject or topic. The whole construct is called double ga predicate. All four combinations of ga/wa are possible in these two positions. The meaning will be different, of course. Wa establishes that a noun is a part of some broader category and the statement is true at least for the this specific item. For example if you said 風は that would mean that at least wind is weak today, maybe some other weather elements were in contrast strong.


Lover-of-Green

I thought you can leave です (desu) out if the last word in a sentence is an adjective (-i/-nai)?


Sakata_Kintoki

We can but only in informal speech. In polite speech, 丁寧語, the です cannot be omitted because it is the only thing that's elevating the sentence's politeness.


binkobon

why is しかし、今日は風が弱いです wrong here? is there a distinct reason to use でも instead of しかし here?


AnthonySin16

I go this one wrong in review because i was not paying attention. Basically shikashi is more like however or but, used to contrast something. Demo is not used to contrast but just to show why something may not happen. Does that make sense?


dsnell99

Shikashi is now accepted


Garanthrasio

Is not けど also an appropriate "but" in this case?


TyrantRC

usually that one is used as a conjunction to attach the sentence to another one, similar to continuative form, but sometimes you can omit the sentence that you are attaching. And I think でも sounds more like a statement than using けど

It might rain today....

「 でも、今日は風が弱いです」but, the wind is weak today


do you wanna go fly a kite?

[you responding]「今日風が弱いですけど」but the wind is weak today (similar to how ね works and omitting the sentence that's trying to imply).

I would say that without context both are correct.


AaronCappra

shouldn't be a "wa" after "kyou" in "kyou kaze ga yowai desu kedo"?


TyrantRC

you can add it but is not needed, some temporal nouns have a particular property of behaving like adverbs and fall into the category of adverbial nouns as well. When used like this they can be placed at the start to modify the whole sentence by acting directly on the verb.

This is really similar to how you can use normal adverbs at the start of a sentence if there is no topic marker, for example「映画をよく見る」can be change into「よく映画を見る」and both are correct.

Sometimes however you will see a comma in between, I think in those cases is skipping the particle (which is also acceptable on written japanese but only for temporal nouns), and sometimes they use は to bring up the date as a general one, this is similar to how we use plural in english for example: "I'll watch movies on sundays" vs "I'll watch a movie on sunday".


clintack

Very confusing sentence. I was under the impression that we usually use は rather than が when attributing an adjective to a subject rather than attributing an action, and that you can usually just omit the は after the time, replacing it with a comma. So I wrote: でも、今日、風は弱いです

Duo said that I missed a word (after 今日) and gave me the corrected sentence: でも今日は風は弱いです

So my question: Can you really have two は particles in the same sentence?? I thought that was forbidden, which is why I tried to omit one.


TyrantRC

yes, you can have multiple は in one sentence.

I recommend this video in particular if you want to understand it better:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9l_ZlQQU4ZE

The video has subs if you have trouble understanding the creepy doll voice, the information in that video is very good though. She also has a series about the differences between using は and が which is amazing.

I was under the impression that we usually use は rather than が when attributing an adjective to a subject

the usual is using が with adjectives, even in duo sentences like ~が好きです、maybe you are confused because In the cases when the speaker is asking a question は is more usual.


--Monalisa--

でも、今日は風が弱いです(demo, kyou ha kaze ga yowai desu)


FussyBrain

Why can't it be 「でも、今日風が弱いです。」? In English, the sentence would be right without the "today". There's no preposition to it. Can you please help me out ?


Korrigan_

Same question here. I thought you could skip the particle after 今日 ?


NoahRussel17

Would you like to fly a kite today?


Gracia2000

When talking about the wind,"light" not "weak" is the opposite of strong (at least in British English).


JoseSalasB4

Why in some sentences is okay to omite the "ha" particle after the time (day, week, friday, etc) but in others is considered as an error?


Hajo201855

I used お風 rather than 風 and got it marked wrong. Is it really wrong or should I report it ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.